Course Lists and Booklists

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Booklists will be posted as close to the opening of Registration as possible. Masters intensive courses require work to be done prior to the first class session. All online courses begin on the first day of the Online/OnCampus Semester unless a different date is noted. Please check the course listings below.

Course Lists

Spring: Academic Year 2018/2019
Course Credits Location Meeting Day Meeting Date Meeting Time Instructor Booklist
AD510 Church Stewardship and Finance – Section 1 3 Master Intensive Spring Intensive C1 6/18/2019 – 6/22/2019 Pre-work begins 5/21/2019. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Tu-Fri 8:30am – 6:00pm EST, Sat – 8:30am – 3:30pm EST Michael Miller Unavailable
AD512 Principles and Practices of Supervision – Section 1 3 Master Intensive Spring Intensive C2 6/24/2019 – 6/28/2019 Pre-work begins 6/3/2019 . Must register prior to pre-work start date. M-Th 8:30am – 6:00pm EST, Fri – 8:30am – 3:30pm EST Debbie Roth Unavailable
AD612 Theological Reflection in Supervisory Process – Section 1 3 Master Intensive Spring Intensive A1 1/14/2019 – 1/18/2019 Pre-work begins 12/17/2018 . Must register prior to pre-work start date. M-Th 8:30am – 6:00pm EST, Fri – 8:30am – 3:30pm EST Marilyn Evans Unavailable
AD613 Leadership in Disciple Making – Section 1 3 Master Intensive Spring Intensive C1 6/18/2019 – 6/22/2019 Pre-work begins 5/21/2019. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Tu-Fri 8:30am – 6:00pm EST, Sat – 8:30am – 3:30pm EST Vance Ross Unavailable
BI622 Wesleyan Biblical Interpretation – Section 1 3 Online Online 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 Online David Watson Unavailable
CE520 Introduction to Christian Spirituality – Section 1 3 Dayton Tuesday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 9:00 am – 12:00 pm EST Lisa Hess Unavailable
CE520 Introduction to Christian Spirituality – Section 2 3 Online Online 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 Online Lisa Hess Unavailable
CE520 Introduction to Christian Spirituality – Section 3 3 LIVE Tuesday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 9:00 am – 12:00 pm EST Lisa Hess Unavailable
CE528 Introduction to Youth Ministry – Section 1 3 Master Intensive Spring Intensive A1 1/14/2019 – 1/18/2019 Pre-work begins 12/17/2018 . Must register prior to pre-work start date. M-Th 8:30am – 6:00pm EST, Fri – 8:30am – 3:30pm EST Daniel Gildner Unavailable
CH505 History of Christianity 2 – Section 1 3 Dayton Tuesday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Wendy Deichmann Unavailable
CH505 History of Christianity 2 – Section 2 3 Online Online 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 Online Wendy Deichmann Unavailable
CH505 History of Christianity 2 – Section 3 3 Online Online 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 Online Adam Wirrig Unavailable
CH505 History of Christianity 2 – Section 4 3 Online Online 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 Online Adam Wirrig Unavailable
CH505 History of Christianity 2 – Section 5 3 LIVE Tuesday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Wendy Deichmann Unavailable
CH616 Holiness, Pentecostal, and Charismatic Renewal Movements – Section 1 3 Dayton Wednesday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm EST Luther Oconer Unavailable
CH616 Holiness, Pentecostal, and Charismatic Renewal Movements – Section 2 3 LIVE Wednesday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm EST Luther Oconer Unavailable
CH616 Holiness, Pentecostal, and Charismatic Renewal Movements – Section 3 3 Online Online 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 Online Luther Oconer Unavailable
CQ521 MTS Colloquy 2 – Section 1 1 Dayton Monday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Adam Wirrig Unavailable
CQ521 MTS Colloquy 2 – Section 2 1 LIVE Monday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Adam Wirrig Unavailable
CQ620 MTS Colloquy 3: Thesis Proposal – Section 1 1 Dayton Monday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Adam Wirrig Unavailable
CQ620 MTS Colloquy 3: Thesis Proposal – Section 2 1 LIVE Monday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Adam Wirrig Unavailable
CQ621 MTS Colloquy 4: Thesis Completion – Section 1 0 Dayton Monday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Adam Wirrig Unavailable
CQ621 MTS Colloquy 4: Thesis Completion – Section 2 0 LIVE Monday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Adam Wirrig Unavailable
CQ650 MTS Thesis – Section 1 3 Dayton Monday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Adam Wirrig Unavailable
CQ650 MTS Thesis – Section 2 3 LIVE Monday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Adam Wirrig Unavailable
CR617 Renewal Ministry and Practice – Section 1 3 Master Intensive Spring Intensive C2 6/24/2019 – 6/28/2019 Pre-work begins 6/3/2019 . Must register prior to pre-work start date. M-Th 8:30am – 6:00pm EST, Fri – 8:30am – 3:30pm EST Peter Bellini Unavailable
CR620 Charismatic Ministry and Practice 2 – Section 1 3 Online Online Online Online Robert Burge Unavailable
DN511 United Methodist History – Section 1 3 Master Intensive Spring Intensive A1 1/14/2019 – 1/18/2019 Pre-work begins 12/17/2018 . Must register prior to pre-work start date. M-Th 8:30am – 6:00pm EST, Fri – 8:30am – 3:30pm EST Luther Oconer Unavailable
DN512-SP United Methodist Doctrine, and Polity – Spanish – Section 1 3 Online Online Online Online Juan Quintanilla Unavailable
DN512 United Methodist Doctrine, and Polity – Section 1 3 Dayton Tuesday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm EST Luther Oconer Unavailable
DN512 United Methodist Doctrine, and Polity – Section 2 3 Online Online Online Online Charles Gutenson Unavailable
DN512 United Methodist Doctrine, and Polity – Section 3 3 LIVE Tuesday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm EST Luther Oconer Unavailable
DN523 Baptist Theology: Doctrine, Ethics, and Witness – Section 1 3 Online Online Online Online Unavailable
ET501 Introduction to Christian Ethics – Section 1 3 Dayton Wednesday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm EST Bradley Burroughs Unavailable
ET501 Introduction to Christian Ethics – Section 2 3 Online Online 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 Online Charles Gutenson Unavailable
ET501 Introduction to Christian Ethics – Section 3 3 Online Online 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 Online Charles Gutenson Unavailable
ET501 Introduction to Christian Ethics – Section 4 3 LIVE Wednesday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm EST Bradley Burroughs Unavailable
ET504 Ministerial Sexual Ethics – Section 1 1 Master Intensive Spring Intensive C2 6/29/2019 Pre-work begins 6/3/2019 . Must register prior to pre-work start date. M-Th 8:30am – 5:00pm EST Brian McGuire Unavailable
EV501 Foundations for Evangelism – Section 1 3 Dayton Wednesday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Peter Bellini Unavailable
EV501 Foundations for Evangelism – Section 2 3 Online Online 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 Online Peter Bellini Unavailable
EV501 Foundations for Evangelism – Section 3 3 Master Intensive Spring Intensive C2 6/24/2019 – 6/28/2019 Pre-work begins 6/3/2019 . Must register prior to pre-work start date. M-Th 8:30am – 6:00pm EST, Fri – 8:30am – 3:30pm EST Scott Kisker Unavailable
EV641 New Church Development: Post Launch – Section 1 3 Online Online Online Online Rosario Picardo Unavailable
EV661 Evangelism Seminar: Church Planting – Section 1 1 Hybrid March 4 – 7, 2019 Exponential Conference, Meets March 4-7, 2019 in Orlando, Florida – add in details TBD Rosario Picardo Unavailable
EV663 Evangelism Seminar: Church Planting – Section 1 3 Hybrid March 4 – 7, 2019 Exponential Conference, Meets March 4-7, 2019 in Orlando, Florida – add in details TBD Rosario Picardo Unavailable
MM530 Website Design and Digital Communication – Section 1 3 Online Online Online Online Phyllis Ennist Unavailable
NT522 Introduction to New Testament 2 – Section 1 3 Dayton Wednesday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 9:00 am – 12:00 pm EST Presian Burroughs Unavailable
NT522 Introduction to New Testament 2 – Section 2 3 Online Online Online Online Anthony Le Donne Unavailable
NT522 Introduction to New Testament 2 – Section 3 3 Online Online Online Online Anthony Le Donne Unavailable
NT522 Introduction to New Testament 2 – Section 4 3 Online Online Online Online Presian Burroughs Unavailable
NT522 Introduction to New Testament 2 – Section 5 3 LIVE Wednesday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 9:00 am – 12:00 pm EST Presian Burroughs Unavailable
NT606 Corinthian Correspondence – Section 1 3 Dayton Tuesday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm EST Presian Burroughs Unavailable
NT606 Corinthian Correspondence – Section 2 3 Online Online 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 Online Presian Burroughs Unavailable
NT606 Corinthian Correspondence – Section 3 3 LIVE Tuesday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm EST Presian Burroughs Unavailable
NT627 Greek 2 – Section 1 3 Dayton Wednesday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 9:00 am – 12:00 pm EST David Watson Unavailable
NT627 Greek 2 – Section 2 3 LIVE Wednesday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 9:00 am – 12:00 pm EST David Watson Unavailable
OT505 Introduction to Old Testament 2 – Section 1 3 Dayton Tuesday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 9:00 am – 12:00 pm EST Vanessa Ward Unavailable
OT505 Introduction to Old Testament 2 – Section 2 3 Online Online Online Online Vivian Johnson Unavailable
OT505 Introduction to Old Testament 2 – Section 3 3 Online Online Online Online Thomas Dozeman Unavailable
OT505 Introduction to Old Testament 2 – Section 4 3 Online Online Online Online Thomas Dozeman Unavailable
OT505 Introduction to Old Testament 2 – Section 5 3 LIVE Tuesday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 9:00 am – 12:00 pm EST Vanessa Ward Unavailable
OT605 Exodus – Section 1 3 Master Intensive Spring Intensive C2 6/24/2019 – 6/28/2019 Pre-work begins 6/3/2019 . Must register prior to pre-work start date. M-Th 8:30am – 6:00pm EST, Fri – 8:30am – 3:30pm EST Vanessa Ward Unavailable
OT646 Holiness and Ministry – Section 1 3 Dayton Wednesday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Thomas Dozeman Unavailable
OT646 Holiness and Ministry – Section 2 3 LIVE Wednesday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Thomas Dozeman Unavailable
PC507 Introduction to Pastoral Care Giving – Section 1 3 Master Intensive/Dayton Spring Intensive C1 6/18/2019 – 6/22/2019 Pre-work begins 5/21/2019. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Tu-Fri 8:30am – 6:00pm EST, Sat – 8:30am – 3:30pm EST Edward Ellis Unavailable
PC618 Counseling Skills for Care Giving – Section 1 3 Master Intensive Spring Intensive C2 6/24/2019 – 6/28/2019 Pre-work begins 6/3/2019 . Must register prior to pre-work start date. M-Th 8:30am – 6:00pm EST, Fri – 8:30am – 3:30pm EST Jerome Stevenson Unavailable
PC622 Pastoral Care and Counseling in the Holy Spirit – Section 1 3 Dayton Tuesday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Peter Bellini Unavailable
PC622 Pastoral Care and Counseling in the Holy Spirit – Section 2 3 LIVE Tuesday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Peter Bellini Unavailable
PC705 Clinical Pastoral Education – Section 1 5 Hybrid Hybrid 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 n/a Unavailable
PT510B Formation 1B – Section 1 0 Dayton Monday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 (Formation 1A & 1B sequence requires the completion of 300 hours of supervised field work) 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Unavailable
PT510B Formation 1B – Section 2 0 Online Online 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 (Formation 1A & 1B sequence requires the completion of 300 hours of supervised field work) Online Unavailable
PT511B Formation 2B – Section 1 0 Dayton Monday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 (Formation 1A & 1B sequence requires the completion of 300 hours of supervised field work) 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Unavailable
PT511B Formation 2B – Section 2 0 Online Online 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 (Formation 1A & 1B sequence requires the completion of 300 hours of supervised field work) Online Unavailable
PT520 MMin Formation 1 – Section 1 3 DMin/MMin Intensive DMin/MMin Intensive 1/28/2019 – 2/1/2019 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM EST Gary Eubank Unavailable
PT521 MMin Formation 2 – Section 1 3 DMin/MMin Intensive DMin/MMin Intensive 1/28/2019 – 2/1/2019 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM EST Gary Eubank Unavailable
PW501 Preparing to Preach – Section 1 3 Master Intensive Spring Intensive C1 6/18/2019 – 6/22/2019 Pre-work begins 5/21/2019. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Tu-Fri 8:30am – 6:00pm EST, Sat – 8:30am – 3:30pm EST Joni Sancken Unavailable
PW502 Introduction to African American Preaching – Section 1 3 Master Intensive Spring Intensive C1 6/18/2019 – 6/22/2019 Pre-work begins 5/21/2019. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Tu-Fri 8:30am – 6:00pm EST, Sat – 8:30am – 3:30pm EST Frank Thomas Unavailable
PW504 Work of Worship – Section 1 3 Dayton Tuesday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm EST Joni Sancken Unavailable
PW504 Work of Worship – Section 2 3 Online Online Online Online Richard Eslinger Unavailable
PW504 Work of Worship – Section 3 3 Master Intensive Spring Intensive A1 1/14/2019 – 1/18/2019 Pre-work begins 12/17/2018 . Must register prior to pre-work start date. M-Th 8:30am – 6:00pm EST, Fri – 8:30am – 3:30pm EST Joni Sancken Unavailable
SS502 Online Doctoral Student Orientation – Section 1 0 Online Online Online Christopher Wyckoff Unavailable
TH500 The Craft of Theological Thinking, Reading and Writing – Section 1 3 Online Online Online Online Bradley Burroughs Unavailable
TH502 Introduction to Theology – Section 1 3 Dayton Wednesday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Justus Hunter Unavailable
TH502 Introduction to Theology – Section 2 3 Online Online 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 Online Justus Hunter Unavailable
TH502 Introduction to Theology – Section 3 3 Online Online 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 Online Bradley Burroughs Unavailable
TH502 Introduction to Theology – Section 4 3 LIVE Wednesday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Justus Hunter Unavailable
TH601 Doctrine of the Holy Spirit – Section 1 3 Master Intensive Spring Intensive A1 1/14/2019 – 1/18/2019 Pre-work begins 12/17/2018 . Must register prior to pre-work start date. M-Th 8:30am – 6:00pm EST, Fri – 8:30am – 3:30pm EST Andrew Park Unavailable
WR601 Methods of Interreligious and Intercultural Encounter – Section 1 3 Dayton Tuesday 2/11/2019 – 5/17/2019 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Unavailable
WR601 Methods of Interreligious and Intercultural Encounter – Section 2 3 Online Online Online Online Lisa Hess Unavailable
WR602 Immersion Experience – Section 1 0 Immersion Trip TBD Spring A Immersion TBD Lisa Hess Unavailable
WR602 Immersion Experience – Section 2 0 Immersion Trip TBD Spring A Immersion TBD Peter Bellini Unavailable
WR625 Jewish Christian Dialogue – Section 1 3 Online Online Online Online Anthony Le Donne Unavailable

Fall: Academic Year 2018/2019
Course Course Offering Credit Hours Location Meeting Day Meeting Time Instructor
Church Stewardship and Finance AD510 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Online Online Online Dave Bell
Leadership for Ministry AD511 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Master Intensive Fall Intensive A2 8/6/2018 – 8/9/2018 8:30 am – 6:30 pm, 8/10/2018 8:30 am – 3:30 pm EST Sue Nilson Kibbey
Ministry in the City AD516 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Master Intensive Fall Intensive A1 7/31/2018 – 8/3/2018 8/4/2018 8:30 AM – 3:30 PM EST Peter Matthews
Out of Poverty AD620 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Master Intensive Fall Intensive A3 9/4 1:00 pm – 7:00 pm EST
9/5-9/8 8:30 am – 6:00 pm EST
Jerry Duff
Low Impact Hebrew and Greek BI501 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Master Intensive Fall Intensive A3 9/4 1:00 pm – 7:00 pm EST
9/5-9/8 8:30 am – 6:00 pm EST
Anthony Le Donne
History of Christanity 1 CH504 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Dayton Tuesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm EST Wendy Deichmann
History of Christanity 1 CH504 Section 2 Fall 2018 3 Online Online Online Wendy Deichmann
History of Christanity 1 CH504 Section 5 Fall 2018 3 Virtual Classroom Tuesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm EST Wendy Deichmann
History of Christanity 1 CH504 Section 4 Fall 2018 3 Online Online Online Adam Wirrig
The Evangelical United Brethren CH679 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Dayton 7/9-7/12 TBD Luther Oconer
MTS Colloquy Attendance CQ500 Section 1 Fall 2018 0 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Adam Wirrig
MTS Colloquy Attendance CQ500 Section 2 Fall 2018 0 Virtual Classroom Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Adam Wirrig
MTS Colloquy 1 CQ520 Section 1 Fall 2018 1 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Adam Wirrig
MTS Colloquy 1 CQ520 Section 2 Fall 2018 1 Virtual Classroom Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Adam Wirrig
MTS Colloquy 2 CQ521 Section 1 Fall 2018 1 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Adam Wirrig
MTS Colloquy 2 CQ521 Section 2 Fall 2018 1 Virtual Classroom Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Adam Wirrig
MTS Colloquy 3: Thesis Proposal CQ620 Section 1 Fall 2018 1 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Adam Wirrig
MTS Colloquy 3: Thesis Proposal CQ620 Section 2 Fall 2018 1 Virtual Classroom Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Adam Wirrig
MTS Colloquy 4: Thesis Completion CQ621 Section 1 Fall 2018 0 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Adam Wirrig
MTS Colloquy 4: Thesis Completion CQ621 Section 2 Fall 2018 0 Virtual Classroom Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Adam Wirrig
MTS Thesis CQ650 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Adam Wirrig
MTS Thesis CQ650 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Virtual Classroom Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm EST Adam Wirrig
Foundations for Church Renewal CR510 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Dayton Tuesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm EST Peter Bellini
Foundations for Church Renewal CR510 Section 3 Fall 2018 3 Online Online Online Charles Gutenson
Foundations for Church Renewal CR510 Section 4 Fall 2018 3 Online Online Online Charles Gutenson
Church and Spiritual Renewal through Theological Transformation CR610 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Dayton Tuesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm EST Andrew Park
Church and Spiritual Renewal through Theological Transformation CR610 Section 2 Fall 2018 3 Virtual Classroom Tuesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm EST Andrew Park
Church and Spiritual Renewal through Theological Transformation CR610 Section 3 Fall 2018 3 Online Online Online Andrew Park
Charismatic Ministry and Practice 1 CR619 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Online Online Online Robert Burge
Church Renewal Seminar: Aldersgate CR661 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Hybrid 7/12/2018 – 7/15/2018 course requires attendance at the Aldersgate 2018 Conference in Lake Junaluska, NC. TBD Peter Bellini
Church Renewal Seminar: Aldersgate CR663 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Hybrid 7/12/2018 – 7/15/2018 course requires attendance at the Aldersgate 2018 Conference in Lake Junaluska, NC. TBD Peter Bellini
Church Renewal Seminar: Holy Spirit CR671 Section 1 Fall 2018 1 Dayton Friday 8:30AM – 4:00PM EST Peter Bellini
Church Renewal Seminar: Holy Spirit CR671 Section 2 Fall 2018 1 Hybrid Peter Bellini
Church Renewal Seminar: Holy Spirit CR673 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Dayton Friday 8:30AM – 4:00PM EST Peter Bellini
Church Renewal Seminar: Holy Spirit CR673 Section 2 Fall 2018 3 Hybrid Peter Bellini
United Methodist History – Spanish DN511-SP Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Online Online Online Juan Quintanilla
United Methodist History DN511 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Dayton Wednesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm EST Luther Oconer
United Methodist History DN511 Section 3 Fall 2018 3 Online Online Online Luther Oconer
United Methodist Doctrine and Polity DN512 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Master Intensive Fall Intensive A2 8/6/2018 – 8/9/2018 8:30 am – 6:30 pm EST 8/10/2018 8:30 am – 3:30 pm Gregory Stover
UCC History and Polity DN519 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Online Online Online Adam Wirrig
Preparing for BOOM DN602 Section 1 Fall 2018 1 Master Intensive Fall Intensive A2 8:00 am – 5:00 PM EST Gregory Stover
Launching a New Church: Theory and Practice EV640 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Online Online Online Rosario Picardo
Introduction to New Testament 1 NT521 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Dayton Wednesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm EST Presian Burroughs
Introduction to New Testament 1 NT521 Section 2 Fall 2018 3 Online Online Online Anthony Le Donne
Introduction to New Testament 1 NT521 Section 3 Fall 2018 3 Online Online Online Anthony Le Donne
Introduction to New Testament 1 NT521 Section 4 Fall 2018 3 Online Online Online Presian Burroughs
Greek 1 NT527 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Dayton Wednesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm EST David Watson
Greek 1 NT527 Section 2 Fall 2048 3 Virtual Classroom Wednesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm EST David Watson
Introduction to Old Testament 1 OT504 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Dayton Tuesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm EST Thomas Dozeman
Introduction to Old Testament 1 OT504 Section 2 Fall 2018 3 Online Online Online Vivian Johnson
Introduction to Old Testament 1 OT504 Section 3 Fall 2018 3 Online Online Online Mark Boda
Introduction to Old Testament 1 OT504 Section 4 Fall 2018 3 Online Online Online Mark Boda
The Pentateuch OT602 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Master Intensive Fall Intensive A1 7/31/2018 – 8/3/2018 8/4/2018 8:30 AM – 3:30 PM EST Thomas Dozeman
Genesis OT603 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Dayton Tuesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm EST Thomas Dozeman
Genesis OT603 Section 2 Fall 2018 3 Virtual Classroom Tuesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm EST Thomas Dozeman
Book of Job OT607 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Dayton Wednesday 2:00 PM – 5:00 PM EST Rachel Magdalene
Book of Job OT607 Section 2 Fall 2018 3 Online Online Online Rachel Magdalene
Hebrew 3 OT711 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Dayton Tuesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm EST Thomas Dozeman
Hebrew 3 OT711 Section 2 Fall 2018 3 Virtual Classroom Tuesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm EST Thomas Dozeman
Introduction to Pastoral Care Giving PC507 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Dayton Wednesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm EST Jerome Stevenson
Introduction to Pastoral Care Giving PC507 Section 2 Fall 2018 3 Online Online Online Jerome Stevenson
Introduction to Pastoral Care Giving PC507 Section 3 Fall 2018 3 Online Online Online Jerome Stevenson
Introduction to Pastoral Care Giving PC507 Section 4 Fall 2018 3 Online Online Online Jerome Stevenson
Suicide and Interpersonal Violence PC606 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Master Intensive Fall Intensive A1 7/31/2018 – 8/3/2018 8/4/2018 8:30 AM – 3:30 PM EST Terry Swan
Clinical Pastoral Education PC705 Section 1 Fall 2018 5 Hybrid n/a n/a Daniel Gildner
Formation 1A PT510A Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Hybrid Fall Intensive A3 8:30 am – 6:00 pm EST Daniel Gildner
Formation 1A PT510A Section 2 Fall 2018 3 Dayton Monday 6:30PM – 9:30PM EST Daniel Gildner
Formation 2A PT511A Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Hybrid Fall Intensive A1 7/31/2018: 11:00 am – 6:00 pm EST
8/1/2018 – 8/3/2018: 8:30 am – 6:00 pm EST
8/4/2018: – 8:30am – 2:00pm EST
Daniel Gildner
Formation 2A PT511A Section 2 Fall 2018 3 Dayton Monday 6:30PM – 9:30PM EST Daniel Gildner
MMin Formation 1 PT520 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 DMin/MMin Intensive DMin/MMin Intensive 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM EST Daniel Gildner
MMin Formation 2 PT521 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 DMin/MMin Intensive DMin/MMin Intensive 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM EST Daniel Gildner
Formation 3 PT610 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Hybrid Fall Intensive A1 7/31/2018: 11:00 am – 6:00 pm EST
8/1/2018 – 8/3/2018: 8:30 am – 6:00 pm EST
8/4/2018: – 8:30am – 2:00pm EST
Daniel Gildner
Formation 3 PT610 Section 2 Fall 2018 3 Dayton Monday 6:30PM – 9:30PM EST Daniel Gildner
Formation 3 PT610 Section 3 Fall 2018 3 Dayton Wednesday 2:00PM – 5:00PM EST Daniel Gildner
Preparing to Preach PW501 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Dayton Tuesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm EST Joni Sancken
Advanced Preaching PW612 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Online Online Online Joni Sancken
Summer Preaching Seminar PW623 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Master Intensive Fall Intensive A2 8/6/2018 – 8/9/2018 8:30 am – 6:30 pm, 8/10/2018 8:30 am – 3:30 pm EST Joni Sancken
The Craft of Theological Thinking, Reading and Writing TH500 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Dayton Wednesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm EST Bradley Burroughs
The Craft of Theological Thinking, Reading and Writing TH500 Section 2 Fall 2018 3 Virtual Classroom Wednesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm EST Bradley Burroughs
Systematic Theology TH702 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Dayton Wednesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm EST Andrew Park
Systematic Theology TH702 Section 2 Fall 2018 3 Online Online Online Charles Gutenson
Systematic Theology TH702 Section 3 Fall 2018 3 Online Online Online Charles Gutenson
Methods of Interreligious and Intercultural Encounter WR601 Section 1 Fall 2018 3 Master Intensive Fall Intensive A2 8/6/2018 – 8/9/2018 8:30 am – 6:30 pm, 8/10/2018 8:30 am – 3:30 pm EST Lisa Hess
Immersion Experience WR602 Section 1 Fall 2018 0 Immersion Trip Immersion Trip TBD Lisa Hess
Immersion Experience WR602 Section 2 Fall 2018 0 Immersion Trip Immersion Trip TBD Peter Bellini

Spring: Academic Year 2017/2018
 

Course Course Offering Credit Hours Location Dates Meeting Day Meeting Time Instructor
Church Stewardship and Finance Administration AD510 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Master Intensive / Dayton 6/25/2018 – 6/29/2018 Pre-work begins 5/22/2018. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive C1 June 19-23, 2018 Tu-Fri 8:30-6:00, Sat – 8:30-3:30 Harold Stockman/Michael Miller
Principles and Practices of Supervision Administration AD512 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Master Intensive / Dayton 6/25/2018 – 6/29/2018 Pre-work begins 5/28/2018. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive C2 June 25-29, 2018 M-Th 8:30-6:00, Fri – 8:30-3:30 Debbie Roth
Theological Reflection in Supervision Administration AD612 Section 1 Spring 2018 Master Intensive / Dayton 1/8/2018 – 1/12/2018 Pre-work begins 12/11/2017. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive A1 Jan 8-12, 2018 M-Th 8:30-6:00, Fri – 8:30 – 3:30 Marilyn Evans
Out of Poverty Administration AD620 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Master Intensive / Dayton 6/19/2018 – 6/23/2018 Pre-work begins 5/22/2018. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive C1 June 19-23, 2018 Tu-Fri 8:30-6:00, Sat – 8:30-3:30 TBD
The Holy Spirit in Scripture Bible BI610 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Tuesday 9:00am-12:00pm David Watson
The Holy Spirit in Scripture Bible BI610 Section 2 Spring 2018 3 Virtual Classroom 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Tuesday 9:00am-12:00pm David Watson
The Holy Spirit in Scripture Bible BI610 Section 3 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online David Watson
God’s Creation: Biblical, Theological, and Practical Bible BI612 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Master Intensive / Dayton 6/25/2018 – 6/29/2018 Pre-work begins 5/28/2018. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive C2 June 25-29, 2018 M-Th 8:30-6:00, Fri – 8:30-3:30 Presian Burroughs
Introduction to Christian Education Christian Education CE526 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Master Intensive / Dayton 1/8/2018 – 1/12/2018 Pre-work begins 12/11/2017. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive A1 Jan 8-12, 2018 M-Th 8:30-6:00, Fri – 8:30 – 3:30 TBD
Renewal Ministry and Practice Chruch Renewal CR617 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm Peter Bellini
Renewal Ministry and Practice Chruch Renewal CR617 Section 2 Spring 2018 3 Virtual 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm Peter Bellini
History of Christianity 2 Church History CH505 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Tuesday 9:00am-12:00pm Wendy Deichmann
History of Christianity 2 Church History CH505 Section 2 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Wendy Deichmann
History of Christianity 2 Church History CH505 Section 3 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Adam Wirrig
History of Christianity 2 Church History CH505 Section 4 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Adam Wirrig
Missional Church Church Renewal CR512 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Hybrid 6/25/2018 – 6/29/2018 Pre-work begins 5/22/2018. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive C1 June 19-23, 2018 Tu-Fri 8:30-6:00, Sat – 8:30-3:30 Michael Slaughter
Charismatic Ministry and Practice 2 Church Renewal CR620 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Randy Clark
MTS Colloquy Attendance Colloquy CQ500 Section 1 Spring 2018 0 Dayton 2/12, 3/12, 4/9, 5/7 Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Adam Wirrig
MTS Colloquy Attendance Colloquy CQ500 Section 2 Spring 2018 0 Virtual 2/12, 3/12, 4/9, 5/7 Virtual 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Adam Wirrig
MTS Colloquy 1 Colloquy CQ520 Section 1 Spring 2018 1 Dayton 2/12, 3/12, 4/9, 5/7 Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Adam Wirrig
MTS Colloquy Colloquy CQ520 Section 2 Spring 2018 1 Virtual 2/12, 3/12, 4/9, 5/7 Virtual 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Adam Wirrig
MTS Colloquy 2 Colloquy CQ521 Section 1 Spring 2018 1 Dayton 2/12, 3/12, 4/9, 5/7 Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Adam Wirrig
MTS Colloquy 2 Colloquy CQ521 Section 2 Spring 2018 1 Virtual 2/12, 3/12, 4/9, 5/7 Virtual 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Adam Wirrig
MTS Colloquy 3: Thesis Proposal Colloquy CQ620 Section 1 Spring 2018 1 Dayton 2/12, 3/12, 4/9, 5/7 Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Adam Wirrig
MTS Colloquy 3: Thesis Proposal Colloquy CQ620 Section 2 Spring 2018 1 Virtual 2/12, 3/12, 4/9, 5/7 Virtual 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Adam Wirrig
MTS Colloquy 4: Thesis Completion Colloquy CQ621 Section 1 Spring 2018 0 Dayton 2/12, 3/12, 4/9, 5/7 Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Adam Wirrig
MTS Colloquy 4: Thesis Completion Colloquy CQ621 Section 2 Spring 2018 0 Virtual 2/12, 3/12, 4/9, 5/7 Virtual 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Adam Wirrig
MTS Thesis Coloquy CQ650 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Dayton 2/12, 3/12, 4/9, 5/7 Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Adam Wirrig
MTS Thesis Coloquy CQ650 Section 2 Spring 2018 3 Virtual 2/12, 3/12, 4/9, 5/7 Virtual 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Adam Wirrig
United Methodist History Denominational DN511 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Master Intensive / Dayton 1/8/2018 – 1/12/2018 Pre-work begins 12/11/2017. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive A1 Jan 8-12, 2018 M-Th 8:30-6:00, Fri – 8:30 – 3:30 Wendy Deichmann
United Methodist Doctrine & Polity Denominational DN512 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Tuesday 6:30pm-9:30pm Luther Oconer
United Methodist Doctrine & Polity Denominational DN512 Section 2 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Luther Oconer
Baptist Polity and History Denominational DN522 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online TBD
United Methodist Doctrine and Polity – Spanish Denonminational DN512-SP Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Juan Quintanilla
Introduction to Christian Ethics Ethics ET501 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Wednesday 9:00am-12:00pm Bradley Burroughs
Introduction to Christian Ethics Ethics ET501 Section 2 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Charles Gutenson
Introduction to Christian Ethics Ethics ET501 Section 3 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Charles Gutenson
Introduction to Christian Ethics Ethics ET501 Section 4 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Andrew Park
Ministerial Sexual Ethics Ethics ET504 Section 1 Spring 2018 1 Master Intensive / Dayton 6/30/2018 Pre-work begins 6/3/2018. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive C2 June 25-29, 2018 8:00 am – 5:00 pm Brian Maguire
Foundations for Evangelism Evangelism EV501 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Wednesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Peter Bellini
Foundations for Evangelism Evangelism EV501 Section 2 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Peter Bellini
Foundations for Evangelism Evangelism EV501 Section 3 3 Master Intensive / Dayton 6/25/2018 – 6/29/2018 Pre-work begins 5/28/2017. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive C2 June 25-29, 2018 M-Th 8:30-6:00, Fri – 8:30-3:30 Peter Bellini
Foundations for Evangelism Evangelism EV501 Section 4 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Peter Bellini
New Church Development: Post Launch Evangelism EV641 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Rosario Picardo
Evangelism Seminar: Church Planting Evangelism EV661 Section 1 Spring 2018 1 Hybrid 2/27/2018 – 3/1/2018 Exponential Church Planting Conference, Orlando FL – Attendance at conference is required. Students must register themselves for conference. Tuesday – Thursday TBD Rosario Picardo
Evangelism Seminar: Church Planting Evangelism EV663 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Hybrid 2/27/2018 – 3/1/2018 Exponential Church Planting Conference, Orlando FL – Attendance at conference is required. Students must register themselves for conference. Tuesday – Thursday TBD Rosario Picardo
Web Design and Digital Ministry Media Minstry MM530 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Phyllis Ennist
Introduction to New Testament 2 New Testament NT522 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Wednesday 6:30pm-9:30pm Presian Burroughs
Introduction to New Testament 2 New Testament NT522 Section 2 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Presian Burroughs
Introduction to New Testament 2 New Testament NT522 Section 3 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Anthony Le Donne
Introduction to New Testament 2 New Testament NT522 Section 4 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Anthony Le Donne
Introduction to New Testament 2 New Testament NT522 Section 5 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Anthony Le Donne
New Testament and Suffering New Testament NT648 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Anthony Le Donne
Introduction to Old Testament 2 Old Testament OT505 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Tuesday 6:30pm-9:30pm Vanessa Ward
Introduction to Old Testament 2 Old Testament OT505 Section 2 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Vivian Johnson
Introduction to Old Testament 2 Old Testament OT505 Section 3 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Mark Boda
Introduction to Old Testament 2 Old Testament OT505 Section 4 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Mark Boda
Introduction to Old Testament 2 Old Testament OT505 Section 5 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Mark Boda
Hebrew 2 Old Testament OT611 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Wednesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Rachel Magdelene
Hebrew 2 Old Testament OT611 Section 2 Spring 2018 3 Virtual 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Wednesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Rachel Magdelene
Pastoral Theology Pastoral Care PC601 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Master Intensive / Dayton 6/25/2018 – 6/29/2018 Pre-work begins 5/28/2018. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive C2 June 25-29, 2018 M-Th 8:30-6:00, Fri – 8:30-3:30 Jerome Stevenson
Death and Grief Pastoral Care PC612 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Peter Bellini
Clinical Pastoral Education Pastoral Care PC705 Section 1 Spring 2018 5 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 n/a n/a Daniel Gildner
MPTh Intensive: Academic Virture Pastoral Theology MP501 Section 1 Spring 2018 4 DMin/MMin Intensive 1/22/2018 – 1/26/2018 DMin/MMin Intensive 8:00 am – 8:00 pm Bradley Burroughs
Formation 1B Practical Theology PT510B Section 1 Spring 2018 0 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/19/2018 (Formation 1A & 1B sequence requires the completion of 300 hours of supervised field work) Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Daniel Gildner
Formation 1B Practical Theology PT510B Section 3 Spring 2018 0 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/19/2018 (Formation 1A & 1B sequence requires the completion of 300 hours of supervised field work) Online Online Daniel Gildner
Formation 2B Practical Theology PT511B Section 1 Spring 2018 0 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/19/2018 Formation 2A & 2B sequence requires the completion of 200 hours of supervised field work Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Daniel Gildner
Formation 2B Practical Theology PT511b Section 2 Spring 2018 0 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/19/2018 (Formation 12 & 2B sequence requires the completion of 300 hours of supervised field work Wednesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Daniel Gildner
Formation 2B Practical Theology PT511B Section 3 Spring 2018 0 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/19/2018 (Formation 2A & 2B sequence requires the completion of 300 hours of supervised field work). Online Online Daniel Gildner
MMin Formation 1 Practical Theology PT520 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 DMin/MMin Intensive 1/22/2018 – 1/26/2018 DMin/MMin Intensive 8:00 am – 8:00 pm Daniel Gildner
Preparing to Preach Preaching and Worship PW501 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Master Intensive / Dayton 6/25/2018 – 6/29/2018 Pre-work begins 5/28/2018. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive C2 June 25-29, 2018 Tu-Fri 8:30-6:00, Sat – 8:30-3:30 Joni Sancken
Introduction to African American Preaching Preaching and Worship PW502 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Master Intensive / Dayton 6/19/2018 – 6/23/2018 Pre-work begins 5/22/2018. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive C1 June 19-23, 2018 Tu-Fri 8:30-6:00, Sat – 8:30-3:30 Frank Thomas
Work of Worship Preaching and Worship PW504 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm Joni Sancken
Work of Worship Preaching and Worship PW504Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Richard Eslinger
Preaching Across the Bible Preaching and Worship PW614 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Joni Sancken
Online Master Student Orientation Seminary Skills SS500 Section 1 Spring 2018 0 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Marc Bostwick
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 1 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Justus Hunter
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 10 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Peter Bellini
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 11 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Joni Sancken
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 12 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Jerome Stevenson
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 13 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Leroy Cothran
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 2 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Scott Kisker
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 3 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Anthony Le Donne
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 4 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Andrew Park
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 5 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Presian Burroughs
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 6 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Thomas Dozeman
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 7 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Wendy Deichmann
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 8 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Vivian Johnson
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 9 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Lisa Hess
MTS Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS602 Section 1 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Adam Wirrig
MACM Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS603 Section 1 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Lisa Hess
MACM Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS603 Section 2 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Andrew Park
MACM Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS603 Section 3 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Leroy Cothran
MACM Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS603 Section 4 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Vivian Johnson
MACM Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS603 Section 5 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Presian Burroughs
MACM Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS603 Section 6 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Justus Hunter
MACM Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS603 Section 7 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Luther Oconer
MACM Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS603 Section 8 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Wendy Deichmann
MACM Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS603 Section 9 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Peter Bellini
MDiv Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 1 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Justus Hunter
MDiv Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 10 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Peter Bellini
MDiv Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 11 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Joni Sancken
MDiv Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 12 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Jerome Stevenson
MDiv Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 13 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Leroy Cothran
MDiv Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 2 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Scott Kisker
MDiv Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 3 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Anthony Le Donne
MDiv Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 4 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Andrew Park
MDiv Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 5 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Presian Burroughs
MDiv Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 6 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Thomas Dozeman
MDiv Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 7 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Wendy Deichmann
MDiv Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 8 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Vivian Johnson
MDiv Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 9 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Lisa Hess
MTS Final Advising Seminary Skills SS702 Section 1 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Adam Wirrig
MACM Final Advising Seminary Skills SS703 Section 1 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Lisa Hess
MACM Final Advising Seminary Skills SS703 Section 2 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Andrew Park
MACM Final Advising Seminary Skills SS703 Section 3 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Leroy Cothran
MACM Final Advising Seminary Skills SS703 Section 4 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Vivian Johnson
MACM Final Advising Seminary Skills SS703 Section 5 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Presian Burroughs
MACM Final Advising Seminary Skills SS703 Section 6 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Justus Hunter
MACM Final Advising Seminary Skills SS703 Section 7 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Luther Oconer
MACM Final Advising Seminary Skills SS703 Section 8 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Wendy Deichmann
MACM Final Advising Seminary Skills SS703 Section 9 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Peter Bellini
MPTh Final Advising Seminary Skills SS704 Section 1 Spring 1 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Vivian Johnson
The Craft of Theological Thinking, Reading, and Writing Theology TH500 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Bradley Burroughs
Introduction to Theology Theology TH502 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Wednesday 9:00am-12:00pm Andrew Park
Introduction to Theology Theology TH502 Section 2 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Andrew Park
Introduction to Theology Theology TH502 Section 3 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Justus Hunter
Introduction to Theology Theology TH502 Section 4 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Justus Hunter
War and Violence in Christian Thought Theology TH611 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Master Intensive / Dayton 1/8/2018 – 1/12/2018 Pre-work begins 12/11/2017. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive A1 Jan 8-12, 2018 M-Th 8:30-6:00, Fri – 8:30 – 3:30 Bradley Burroughs
Christian Mystics Theology TH619 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Wednesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm Andrew Park
Christian Mystics Theology TH619 Section 2 Spring 2018 3 Virtual 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Wednesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm Andrew Park
Methods of Interreligious and Intercultural Encounter World Religions WR601 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Tuesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Lisa Hess
Methods of Interreligious and Intercultural Encounter World Religions WR601 Section 2 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Lisa Hess
Immersion Experience World Religions WR602 Section 1 Spring 2018 0 Immersion Trip TBD Immersion Trip TBD Peter Bellini
Immersion Experience World Religions WR602 Section 2 Spring 2018 0 Immersion Trip TBD Immersion Trip TBD Lisa Hess

Fall: Academic Year 2017/2018
Course Course Offering Credit Hours Location Meeting Day Meeting Time Instructor
Church Stewardship and Finance Administration AD510 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online David Bell
Leadership for Ministry Administration AD511 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Master Intensive / Dayton Fall Intensive A2 8/7-8/10 8:30 pm – 6:30 pm (EST)
8/11 8:30 pm – 3:30 pm (EST)
Sue Nilson Kibbey
Ministry in the City Administration AD516 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Master Intensive / Dayton Fall Intensive A3 9/5 1:00 pm – 7:30 pm (EST)
9/6-9/9 8:30 am – 6:00 pm (EST)
Peter Matthews
Low Impact Hebrew and Greek Bible BI501 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Master Intensive / Dayton Master Intensive A3 9/5 1:00 pm – 7:30 pm (EST)
9/6-9/9 8:30 am – 6:00 pm (EST)
Anthony Le Donne
The Holy Spirit in Scripture Bible BI610 Section 1 3 Dayton Tuesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm (EST) David Watson
The Holy Spirit in Scripture Bible BI610 Section 2 3 Virtual Tuesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm (EST) David Watson
History of Christianity 1 Church History CH504 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Tuesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm (EST) Justus Hunter
History of Christianity 1 Church History CH504 Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Justus Hunter
History of Christianity 1 Church History CH504 Section 3 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Wendy Deichmann
History of Christianity 1 Church History CH504 Section 4 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Wendy Deichmann
American Christianity Church History CH608 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Wendy Deichmann
Holiness, Pentecostal, and Charismatic Renewal Movements Church History CH616 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Luther Oconer
Reformed History and Theology Church History CH659 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Adam Wirrig
Foundations for Church Renewal Church Renewal CR510 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Tuesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm (EST) Peter Bellini
Foundations for Church Renewal Church Renewal CR510 Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Charles Gutenson
Foundations for Church Renewal Church Renewal CR510 Section 3 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Charles Gutenson
Renewal Theology Church Renewal CR616 Section 1 Fall 2017 Dayton Wednesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Peter Bellini
Renewal Theology Church Renewal CR616 Section 2 Fall 2017 Virtual Wednesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Peter Bellini
Charismatic Ministry and Practice 1 Church Renewal CR619 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Randy Clark
Church Renewal Seminar: Holy Spirit Seminar Church Renewal CR671 Section 1 Fall 2017 1 Dayton Dayton TBD Peter Bellini
Church Renewal Seminar: Holy Spirit Seminar Church Renewal CR673 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Dayton TBD Peter Bellini
MTS Colloquy Attendance Colloquy CQ500 Section 1 Fall 2017 0 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy Attendance Colloquy CQ500 Section 2 Fall 2017 0 Virtual Virtual 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 1 Colloquy CQ520 Section 1 Fall 2017 1 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 1 Colloquy CQ520 Section 2 Fall 2017 1 Virtual Virtual 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 2 Colloquy CQ521 Section 1 Fall 2017 1 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 2 Colloquy CQ521 Section 2 Fall 2017 1 Virtual Virtual 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 3: Thesis Proposal Colloquy CQ620 Section 1 Fall 2017 1 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 3: Thesis Proposal Colloquy CQ620 Section 2 Fall 2017 1 Virtual Virtual 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 4: Thesis Completion Colloquy CQ621 Section 1 Fall 2017 1 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 4: Thesis Completion Colloquy CQ621 Section 2 Fall 2017 1 Virtual Virtual 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Sarah Blair
MTS Thesis Colloquy CQ650 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Sarah Blair
MTS Thesis Colloquy CQ650 Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Virtual Virtual 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Sarah Blair
United Methodist History, Doctrine & Polity 1 Denominational DN505 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Tuesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Luther Oconer
United Methodist History, Doctrine & Polity 1 Denominational DN505 Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Luther Oconer
United History Methodist History, Doctrine and Polity 1 (Spanish) Denominational DN505-SP Section 1 Fall 2017 Online Online Online Juan Quintanilla
United Methodist History, Doctrine and Polity 2 Denominational DN506 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Master Intensive / Dayton Master Intensive A3 9/5 1:00 pm – 7:30 pm (EST)
9/6-9/9 8:30 am – 6:00 pm (EST)
Luther Oconer
Preparing for Board of Ordained Ministry Denominational DN602 Section 1 Fall 2017 1 Master Intensive / Dayton Master Intensive A2 TBD Greg Stover
Launching a New Church: Theory and Practice Evangelism EV640 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Rosario Picardo
Introduction to New Testament 1 New Testament NT521 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Wednesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Anthony Le Donne
Introduction to New Testament 1 New Testament NT521 Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Anthony Le Donne
Introduction to New Testament 1 New Testament NT521 Section 3 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Presian Burroughs
Introduction to New Testament 1 New Testament NT521 Section 4 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Presian Burroughs
Introduction to Old Testament 1 Old Testament OT504 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Tuesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Thomas Dozeman
Introduction to Old Testament 1 Old Testament OT504 Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Vanessa Ward
Introduction to Old Testament 1 Old Testament OT504 Section 3 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Vanessa Ward
Introduction to Old Testament 1 Old Testament OT504 Section 4 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Thomas Dozeman
Hebrew 1 Old Testament OT511 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Wednesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm (EST) Thomas Dozeman
Hebrew 1 Old Testament OT511 Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Virtual Wednesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm (EST) Thomas Dozeman
Introduction to Pastoral Care Pastoral Care PC507 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Wednesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Jerome Stevenson
Introduction to Pastoral Care Pastoral Care PC507 Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Jerome Stevenson
Introduction to Pastoral Care Pastoral Care PC507 Section 3 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Jerome Stevenson
Introduction to Pastoral Care Pastoral Care PC507 Section 4 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Jerome Stevenson
Pastoral Care During Life Transitions Pastoral Care PC620 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Master Intensive / Dayton Fall Intensive A1 8/1-8/4 8:30 am – 6:30 pm (EST)
8/5 8:30 am – 3:30 pm (EST)
TBD
Clinical Pastoral Education Pastoral Care PC705 Section 1 Fall 2017 5 Dayton n/a n/a Daniel Gildner
Applied Pastoral Theology Pastoral Theology MP511 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Michael Henry
MPTh Intensive Seminar: Thinking Theologically Pastoral Theology MP601 Section 1 Fall 2017 4 MPTh/DMin Intensive MPTh Intensive 8:00 am – 6:30 pm (EST) TBD
Formation 1A Practical Theology PT510a Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Daniel Gildner
Formation 1A Practical Theology PT510a Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Wednesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm (EST) Daniel Gildner
Formation 1A Practical Theology PT510a Section 3 Fall 2017 3 Master Intensive / Dayton Fall Intensive A3 9/6-9/9 8:30 am – 6:00 pm (EST) Daniel Gildner
Formation 2A Practical Theology PT511a Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Daniel Gildner
Formation 2A Practical Theology PT511a Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Wednesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 m (EST) Daniel Gildner
Formation 2A Practical Theology PT511a Section 3 Fall 2017 3 Master Intensive / Dayton Fall Intensive A1 8/1 – 11:00 am – 6:00 pm (EST)
8/2 – 8/4 8:30 am – 6:00 pm (EST)
8/5 – 8:30am – 2:00pm (EST)
Daniel Gildner
Formation 3 Practical Theology PT610 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Daniel Gildner
Formation 3 Practical Theology PT610 Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Wednesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm (EST) Daniel Gildner
Formation 3 Practical Theology PT610 Section 3 Fall 2017 3 Master Intensive / Dayton Fall Intensive A1 8/1 – 11:00 am – 6:00 pm (EST)
8/2 – 8/4 8:30 am – 6:00 pm (EST)
8/5 – 8:30am – 2:00pm (EST)
Formation Retreat
Preparing to Preach Preaching and Worship PW501 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Tuesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm (EST) Trent Hayes
Preparing to Preach Preaching and Worship PW501 Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Master Intensive / Dayton Fall Intensive A3 9/5 1:00 pm – 7:30 pm (EST)
9/6-9/9 8:30 am – 6:00 pm (EST)
Michael Slaughter
UM Worship Preaching and Worship PW510 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Master Intensive / Dayton Fall Intensive A2 8/7-8/10 8:30 am – 6:30 pm (EST)
8/11 8:30 am – 3:30 pm (EST)
Jonathan Powers
Summer Preaching Seminar Preaching and Worship PW623 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Master Intensive / Dayton Fall Intensive A2 TBD Richard Eslinger/Paul Scott Wilson
Online Master Student Orientation Seminary Skills SS500 Section 1 Fall 2017 0 Online Online Online Marc Bostwick
On Campus Student Orientation Seminary Skills SS501 Section 1 Fall 2017 0 Master Intensive / Dayton Fall Intensive A3 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm (EST) Dean Blimline
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 1 Fall 2017 0 Online Online Online Advisor
MTS Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS602 Section 1 Fall 2017 0 Online Online Online Advisor
MACM Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS603 Section 1 Fall 2017 0 Online Online Online Advisor
MDiv Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 1 Fall 2017 0 Online Online Online Advisor
MTS Final Advising Seminary Skills SS702 Section 1 Fall 2017 0 Online Online Online Advisor
MACM Final Advising Seminary Skills SS703 Section 1 Fall 2017 0 Online Online Online Advisor
The Craft of Theological Thinking, Reading, and Writing Theology TH500 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Wednesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm (EST) Bradley Burroughs
The Craft of Theological Thinking, Reading, and Writing Theology TH500 Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Virtual Wednesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm (EST) Bradley Burroughs
Doctrine of the Holy Spirit Theology TH601 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Tuesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm (EST) Andrew Park
Doctrine of the Holy Spirit Theology TH601 Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Virtual Tuesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm (EST) Andrew Park
Systematic Theology Theology TH702 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Wednesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Andrew Park
Systematic Theology Theology TH702 Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Charles Gutenson
Systematic Theology Theology TH702 Section 3 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Charles Gutenson
Methods if Interreligious Encounter World Religions WR601 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Lisa Hess
Methods if Interreligious Encounter World Religions WR601 Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Master Intensive / Dayton Fall Intensive A2 8/7-8/10 8:30 am – 6:30 pm (EST)
8/11 8:30 am – 3:30 pm (EST)
Peter Bellini
Immersion Experience World Religions WR602 Section 1 Fall 2017 0 Immersion Trip Immersion Trip TBD Peter Bellini
Immersion Experience World Religions WR602 Section 2 Fall 2017 0 Immersion Trip Immersion Trip TBD Lisa Hess