Alumni / ae  Awards

Contact: alumni@united.edu

Eckels Society

The Eckels Society identifies and honors United Theological Seminary graduates of 40 or more years who have given dedicated service to Christ. The Society is named for the Rev. Dr. Harry L. Eckels who earned a diploma and five degrees from United over the years from 1941 to 1989. Harry Eckels exemplified dedication to the church, faithful service in ministry, deep pastoral care for all he met, a sincere life-long commitment to continuing education and the best that the United alumni/ae represent. This Society, named in his honor, is our way of recognizing those who, like Harry Eckels, honor God, Christ, the Church and United Theological Seminary by their lives.

 

Effective Ministry Award

Beginning in 1976, United’s Alumni/ae Association began awarding the Effective Ministry Award to one of its alumni/ae.  This award is given to a person who has developed outstanding new or unique ministries, who is engaged in a particular local expression of ministry and witness, or who serves in challenging areas of ministry defined by characteristics such as geographic region or cross-cultural appointments.

PAST RECIPIENTS
Year Name Class
2018 Gary L. Olin ’67
2018 James C. Wilson II '90 and '94
2017 Wade Giffin '91
2016 Ernie Bringas '66
2016 Eugene Skipworth '66
2015 Michael Bowie '07
2013 Bernie Lieving '63
2012 James H. Maynard '77
2012 Billie Ann Maynard '77
2011 David F. Martin '72
2010 Cathy Johns '84
2009 Ronald A. Mowry '72
2007 Farrell Bruce Williams '94
2007 Kenneth W. Cummings '93
2005 Martha Matteson '87
2005 Patricia Green '93
2003 Dorsey E. Levell '60
2001 Dot Erickson '67
2001 Judith A. Stone Olin ’67 and ’88
1986 Joyce E. Fry '71
1985 James W. Grubb '68
1984 Harold R. Biederman '63
1983 Jaime Potter-Miller '75
1982 Charles J. Chipman '57
1982 Paul A. Lauchle '76
1981 Thomas L. Salsgiver '75
1980 James E. Flinchbaugh '47
1979 Keith A. Shepherd '50
1978 Alan S. Brown '64
1978 Robert S. Zimmerman '58
1977 Richard Kohler '55
1977 Glenn M. Dietrich '56
1976 Paul W. Frees '38

Distinguished Alumnus/a Award

In the mid-1980s, another award was established, the Distinguished Alumnus/a Award. It honors those who have obtained denominational, ecumenical or professional distinction.

PAST RECIPIENTS
Year Name Class
2017 Joseph Chandler '13
2016 David Schar '66
2015 Vashti McKenzie '93
2014 Ronald Patterson '67
2013 Martha Mullen '02
2012 Gregory G. M. Ingram '91
2012 Jessica Kendall Ingram '94
2011 G. Edwin Zeiders '73
2010 John K. Bergland '55
2009 Daniel Shearer '41
2007 Suzan Johnson Cook '90
2003 Floyd H. Flake '95
2001 Neil L. Irons '63
1999 George W. Bashore '58
1998 Vernon K. Robbins '63
1996 Shirley K. Cadle '72
1995 David H. Andrews '54
1994 Joseph H. Yeakel ’52
1992 Newell J. Wert '50
1991 Captolia D. Newbern ’80 and ’82
1991 Louis and Dorothee Ryterband, Distinguished Honorary Alumnus Award
1990 Frederick D. Hill '58
1989 John A. Smith '36
1989 Virginia Smith (wife), Distinguished Honorary Alumna Award
1987 Roy E. Bosserman '45
1984 Harry L. Eckels '44

Outstanding D.Min. Alumnus/a Award

In 2012, another award was established, the Outstanding D.Min. Alumnus/a. It honors those who have developed an outstanding program or ministry outreach as a result of effective work in United’s Doctor of Ministry program.

PAST RECIPIENTS
Year Name Class
2018 Gregory Draper ’16
2017 Stacey Cole Wilson '12
2015 Steve Gill '08
2014 Mike Slaughter '90
2013 Stephen Swisher ’94 and ’00
2013 Teresa McIlwain ’03
2012 Allyson D. Nelson Abrams '00 and '05

Nominate Someone

Nominations for all three awards are accepted. Based on the nominations, the awards are presented at the Alumni/ae Banquet, held each fall in conjunction with the J. Arthur Heck Lectures.

Your Name*

Your Phone*

Your Email*

Nominee Name*

Type of Recognition*

The ministry of this alumnus/a merits recognition because*:

Provide any additional information about the nominee (website, videos, etc.)

* Required Field

 

Start typing and press Enter to search