Trip Schedule

Contact: gnpeavie@united.edu

Brazil
Date: *TBD* (May/June 2015)
Led By: *TBD*

South Africa
Date: May 25 – June 3, 2015
Led By: *TBD*

Israel Palestine Itinerary – TENTATIVE SCHEDULE TILL CONFIRMED
Group Leaders: led by Chris and Lisa Heckaman, Rabbi Brad Hirschfield, Brian Maguire, Lisa M. Hess (faculty leaders)

Tue, Jan 05: Arrival via El Al 028 @ 06.50AM- Meet & assist
08.30 School Visit – Tomer Grossman
10.30 Heart Hospital
12.30 LUNCH- PLACE -DEPENDING ON WHICH HOSPITAL WILL BE VISITED??
14.00 Visit Jaffa
15.30 Visit Independence Hall
Transfer to hotel for dinner & overnight at Natanya

Wed, Jan 06: Caesarea by the Sea – Mt Carmel (Muhraka)
Buffet Lunch at Druze Rest
Zipori – Visit Jezreel Winery at 16.00
Light Dinner will be offered
Dinner & overnight Tiberias

Thu, Jan 07: Cana-Nazareth–Mary’s Well – Church of Annunciation-Mt Precipice
Mt Beatitudes – Capernaum- Tabgha
Jesus Boat Museum – Boatride on the Sea of Galilee@ 15.00
Dinner & overnight Tiberias

Fri, Jan 08: Travel directly to Bethlehem with a bathrooms stop at Almog
VISIT AT ROOTS-SHORASHIM PEACE CENTER + REFUGEE CAMP
Dinner & overnight Bethlehem

Sat, Jan 09: Church of Nativity – Shepperds Field – Herodion- Gallicantu
PM: Arab Market visit
Dinner & overnight Jerusalem

Sun, Jan 10: Yad Vashem 09.00-11.00
Mt Olives – Palm Sunday Road- Garden of Getsemane (Entrance to Garden)
Davidson Archeological Park 14.30 -Wailing Wall – Western Wall Tunnel 16.30 (If available
Dinner & overnight Jerusalem

Mon, Jan 11: Temple Mt- Bethesda – Ecce Homo – Via Dolorosa
Holy Sepulchre – Mt Sion – Upper Room
Garden Tomb 15.00
Dinner & overnight Jerusalem
Tue, Jan 12: Masada – Ein Gedi -Qumran (LUNCH)
Dead Sea swimming – Jericho (Tel)
Dinner & overnight Jerusalem

Wed, Jan 13: FREE DAY AT LEISURE – Check out at noon and dinner on own KEEP THE ROOMS TILL DEPARTURE – TRANSFER TO AIRPORT AT 20.00

FOR FLIGHT EL AL 027 AT 00.30 (JAN 14)

If interested in this immersion trip, please contact Ginnene Peavie at gnpeavie@united.edu to sign up.