Course Lists, Booklists, and Syllabi

Print Friendly

Booklists will be posted as close to the opening of Registration as possible. Masters intensive courses require work to be done prior to the first class session. Syllabi for masters intensive courses will be posted at least two weeks prior to the beginning of the class. It is the student’s responsibility to download the syllabus from the links below and come to class prepared. Other syllabi will be posted as they become available. All online courses begin on the first day of the Online/OnCampus Semester unless a different date is noted. Please check the course listings below.

Shop United’s Cokesbury Bookstore for textbooks and other resources. A portion of these sales comes back to United.

Course Lists

Fall Academic Year: 2015/2016
Course Name Course Offering Location Meeting Date Meeting Day Meeting Time Instructor Status
Church Stewardship and Finance Administration AD510 Section 1 Fall 2015 Dayton 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Wednesday Afternoon 2pm – 4:50pm Harold Stockman Open
Church Stewardship and Finance Administration AD510 Section 1 Fall 2015 Virtual Classroom 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Wednesday Afternoon 2pm – 4:50pm Harold Stockman Open
Leadership for Ministry Administration CR611 Section 1 Fall 2015 Master Intensive/Dayton Pre-work begins 8/17/2015; On-campus 09/14/2015 to 09/17/2015 Master Fall Intensive II Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday 8:00 am to 6:30 pm every day Sue Kibbey Closed
Introduction to Christian Education Christian Educa CE526 Section 1 Fall 2015 Master Intensive/Dayton Pre-work begins 8/12/2015; On-Campus 09/9/2015 to 09/12/2015 Master Fall Intensive I Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday 8:00 am to 6:30 pm every day Lori Reiber Closed
History of Christianity 1 Church History CH504 Section 1 Fall 2015 Dayton 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Tuesday Morning 9am – 11:50am Justus Hunter Open
History of Christianity 1 Church History CH504 Section 2 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Scott Kisker Closed
History of Christianity 1 Church History CH504 Section 3 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Scott Kisker Closed
History of Christianity 1 Church History CH504 Section 4 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Justus Hunter Closed
History of Christianity 1 Church History CH504 Section 5 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Scott Kisker Open
Evangelical United Brethren Heritage Seminar Church History CH709 Section 1 Fall 2015 Dayton 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Tuesday Morning 9 am to 11:50 am Luther Oconer Cancelled
Foundations for Church Renewal Church Renewal CR510 Section 1 Fall 2015 Dayton 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Tuesday Morning 9am – 11:50am Peter Bellini Open
Foundations for Church Renewal Church Renewal CR510 Section 2 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online David Watson Closed
Seminar in Church Renewal 2 Church Renewal CR511 Section 1 Fall 2015 Dayton 10/15/2015 to 10/16/2015; Additional work will be assigned and due to the professor at a later date. See conference information See conference information Peter Bellini Open
Seminar in Church Renewal 2 Church Renewal CR513 Section 1 Fall 2015 Hybrid 10/15/2015 to 10/16/2015; Additional work will be assigned and due to the professor at a later date. See conference information Peter Bellini Open
Holy Spirit Seminar Church Renewal CR520 Section 1 Fall 2015 Dayton 12/4/2015 Friday Peter Bellini Open
Charismatic Renewal Theology Church Renewal CR616 Section 1 Fall 2015 Dayton 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Tuesday Afternoon 2pm – 4:50pm Peter Bellini Open
Charismatic Ministry and Practice Church Renewal CR617 Section 1 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015 – 12/18/2015 Online Online Randy Clark Open
Charismatic Ministry and Practice 2 Church Renewal CR619 Section 1 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Randy Clark Open
MTS Colloquy Attendance Colloquy CQ500 Section 1 Fall 2015 Dayton 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Monday Evening 6:30 pm – 9:20 pm Sarah Blair Open
MTS Colloquy Attendance Colloquy CQ500 Section 2 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Sarah Blair Open
MTS Colloquy Colloquy CQ520 Section 1 Fall 2015 Dayton 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Monday Evening 6:30 pm to 9:20 pm Sarah Blair Open
MTS Colloquy Colloquy CQ520 Section 2 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Sarah Blair Open
MTS Thesis Proposal Colloquy CQ620 Section 1 Fall 2015 Dayton 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Monday Evening 6:30 pm – 9:20 pm Sarah Blair Open
MTS Thesis Proposal Colloquy CQ620 Section 2 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Sarah Blair Open
MTS Thesis Completion Colloquy CQ621 Section 1 Fall 2015 Dayton Sarah Blair Open
MTS Thesis Completion Colloquy CQ621 Section 2 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Sarah Blair Open
United Methodist History (Spanish) Denominational DN502SPAN Section 1 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Mark Abbott Open
United Methodist History, Doctrine, and Polity I Denominational DN505 Section 1 Fall 2015 Dayton 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Wednesday 2:10pm – 5:00pm Luther Oconer Open
United Methodist History, Doctrine, and Polity I Denominational DN505 Section 2 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Luther Oconer Closed
United Methodist History, Doctrine, and Polity I Denominational DN505 Section 3 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Luther Oconer Open
United Methodist History, Doctrine, and Polity II Denominational DN506 Section 1 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Luther Oconer Open
UCC History and Polity Denominational DN519 Section 1 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Brice Thomas Open
Baptist Theology: Doctrine, Ethics, and Witness Denominational DN623 Section 1 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Charles Brown Open
Introduction to Digital Storytelling Digital Ministr MM524 Section 1 Fall 2015 Online 09/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online James Eller Closed
Project Continuation DMN930 Fall 2015 Dayton Leroy Cothran Closed
Current Ethical Issues in Christian Praxis Ethics ET512 Section 1 Fall 2015 Dayton 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Tuesday Afternoon 2pm – 4:50pm Brad Burroughs Open
Issues in Evangelism Evangelism EV525 Section 1 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Charles Gutenson Closed
Christ, Culture and Conversion Evangelism EV528 Section 1 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Cancelled
Methods of Interreligious and Intercultural Encounter Intercultural M WR601 Section 1 Fall 2015 Dayton 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Tuesday Evening 6:30pm – 9:20pm Peter Bellini Open
Methods of Interreligious and Intercultural Encounter Intercultural M WR601 Section 2 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Lisa Hess Open
Methods of Interreligious and Intercultural Encounter Intercultural M WR601 Section 3 Fall 2015 Virtual Classroom 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Tuesday Evening 6:30 – 9:30 pm Peter Bellini Open
Introduction to New Testament 1 New Testament NT521 Section 1 Fall 2015 Dayton 09/21/2015-12/18/2015 Wednesday Evening 6:30pm – 9:20pm Presian Burroughs Open
Introduction to New Testament 1 New Testament NT521 Section 2 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Anthony Le Donne Closed
Introduction to New Testament 1 New Testament NT521 Section 3 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Anthony Le Donne Open
Introduction to New Testament 1 New Testament NT521 Section 4 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Presian Burroughs Closed
Greek 1 New Testament NT527 Section 1 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Cancelled
The Real Jesus New Testament NT614 Section 1 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Cancelled
Historical Jesus New Testament NT615 Section 1 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Anthony Le Donne Open
Introduction to Old Testament 1 Old Testament OT504 Section 1 Fall 2015 Dayton 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Tuesday Evening 6:30 pm – 9:20 pm Vanessa Ward Open
Introduction to Old Testament 1 Old Testament OT504 Section 2 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Vanessa Ward Closed
Introduction to Old Testament 1 Old Testament OT504 Section 3 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Thomas Dozeman Closed
Introduction to Old Testament 1 Old Testament OT504 Section 4 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Mark Boda Open
Hebrew 1 Old Testament OT510 Section 1 Fall 2015 Dayton 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Wednesday Morning 9 am to 11:50 am Vivian Johnson Open
Hebrew 1 Old Testament OT510 Section 2 Fall 2015 Virtual Classroom 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Wednesday Morning 9 am to 11:50 am Vivian Johnson Open
Jeremiah Old Testament OT601 Section 1 Fall 2015 Master Intensive/Dayton Pre-work begins 8/12/2015; On-Campus 09/9/2015 to 09/12/2015 Master Fall Intensive I Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday 8:00 am to 6:30 pm every day Thomas Dozeman Closed
On Campus Student Orientation Orientation OCO500 Section 1 Fall 2015 Master Intensive/Dayton 9/18/2015 Friday 9am – 2pm R Dean Blimline Open
Online Student Orientation Orientation OSO500 Section 1 Fall 2015 Online Online Online Marc Bostwick Open
Clinical Pastoral Education Pastoral Care CPE005 Section 1 Fall 2015 Dayton Determined by the CPE appointment TBD TBD Emma Justes Closed
Introduction to Pastoral Care Giving Pastoral Care PC507 Section 1 Fall 2015 Dayton 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Wednesday Morning 9 am to 11:50 am Emma Justes Open
Introduction to Pastoral Care Giving Pastoral Care PC507 Section 2 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Jerome Stevenson Closed
Issues of Aging for Pastoral Care Pastoral Care PC509 Section 1 Fall 2015 Dayton 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Tuesday Evening 6:30pm – 9:20pm Emma Justes Open
Pastoral Theology Pastoral Care PC601 Section 1 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Jerome Stevenson Open
Counseling Skills for Care Giving Pastoral Care PC618 Section 1 Fall 2015 Master Intensive/Dayton 09/9/2015 to 09/12/2015 Master Fall Intensive I Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday 8:00 am to 6:30 pm every day Jerome Stevenson Closed
Ministerial Formation 1A Practical Theol PT510A Section 1 Fall 2015 Dayton 9/21/2015-11/16/2015 Monday 6:30 – 9:20pm Gary Eubank Open
Ministerial Formation 1A Practical Theol PT510A Section 2 Fall 2015 Master Intensive/Dayton Pre-work begins on 8/17/15; Meets on-campus dates 9/14/2015 to 09/17/2015. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday 8:00 am to 6:30 pm Daniel Gildner Closed
Ministerial Formation 1A Practical Theol PT510A Section 3 Fall 2015 Dayton 9/21/2015-11/16/2015 Wednesday 12:30pm – 4:00 pm Gary Eubank Open
Ministerial Formation 2A Practical Theol PT511A Section 1 Fall 2015 Dayton 09/21/2015-11/16/2015 Monday 6:30pm – 9:20pm Gary Eubank Open
Ministerial Formation 2A Practical Theol PT511A Section 2 Fall 2015 Master Intensive/Dayton Pre-work begins 8/17/15; on-campus dates 9/14/2015 to 09/17/2015. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday 8:00 am to 6:30 pm Daniel Gildner Closed
Ministerial Formation 2A Practical Theol PT511A Section 3 Fall 2015 Dayton 09/21/2015-11/16/2015 Wednesday 12:30 pm – 4:00 pm Gary Eubank Open
Preparing for the Board of Ordained Ministry Practical Theol PT602 Section 1 Fall 2015 Master Intensive/Dayton Pre-work begins on 8/21/15; Meets on-campus 09/18/2015 to 09/19/2015 Friday and Saturday 9:00 am to 4:00 pm Gregory Stover Closed
Ministerial Formation 3 Practical Theol PT610 Section 1 Fall 2015 Dayton 9/21/2015 – 11/16/2015 Monday 6:30pm – 9:20pm Gary Eubank Open
Ministerial Formation 3 Practical Theol PT610 Section 2 Fall 2015 Master Intensive/Dayton Pre-work begins 8/17/15; on-campus dates 9/14/2015 to 09/17/2015. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday 8:00 am to 6:30 pm Daniel Gildner Closed
Ministerial Formation 3 Practical Theol PT610 Section 3 Fall 2015 Dayton 9/21/2015 – 11/16/2015 Wednesday 12:30 pm – 4:00 pm Gary Eubank Open
Work of Worship Preaching and W PW504 Section 1 Fall 2015 Master Intensive/Dayton Pre-work begins 8/12/2015; On-Campus 09/9/2015 to 09/12/2015 Master Fall Intensive I Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday 8:00 am to 6:30 pm every day Brian Maguire Closed
Summer Preaching Seminar- Preaching the Parables Preaching and W PW518 Section 1 Fall 2015 Dayton 8/11/2015-8/12/2015-8/13/2015 Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Tuesday 1:30pm – 9pm Wednesday 9am – 9pm Thursday 9am – 12pm Richard Eslinger Closed
Summer Preaching Seminar- Preaching the Parables Preaching and W PW519 Section 1 Fall 2015 Dayton 8/11/2015-8/12/2015-8/13/2015 Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Tuesday 1:30pm – 9pm Wednesday 9am – 9pm Thursday 9am – 12pm Richard Eslinger Closed
Preparing to Preach Preaching and W PW604 Section 1 Fall 2015 Dayton 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Tuesday Afternoon 2:00 – 4:50pm Joni Sancken Closed
Preparing to Preach Preaching and W PW604 Section 2 Fall 2015 Hybrid Online- 08/10/2015 to 10/09/2015; On Campus Dates- 09/09/2015 to 09/12/2015 On campus:
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Joni Sancken Open
Preparing to Preach Preaching and W PW604 Section 3 Fall 2015 Hybrid Online- 08/10/2015 to 10/09/2015; On Campus Dates- 09/09/2015 to 09/12/2015 On campus:
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Robert Howard Closed
Introduction to Theology Systematic Theo ST502 Section 1 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Charles Gutenson Closed
Introduction to Theology Systematic Theo ST502 Section 2 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Brad Burroughs Open
Wesleyan Theology and Social Engagement Systematic Theo ST510 Section 1 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Charles Gutenson Open
Systematic Theology Systematic Theo ST702 Section 3 Fall 2015 Online 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Online Online Charles Gutenson Closed
Systematic Theology Theology ST702 Section 1 Fall 2015 Dayton 9/21/2015-12/18/2015 Wednesday Morning 9 am to 11:50 am Justus Hunter Open
Systematic Theology Theology ST702 Section 2 Fall 2015 Master Intensive/Dayton Pre-work begins 8/17/2015; On-campus 09/14/2015 to 09/17/2015 Master Fall Intensive II Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday 8:00 am to 6:30 pm every day Charles Gutenson Closed
Teaching Biblical Faith/Bible Survey UM Certification MC510 Section 1 Fall 2015 Hybrid 08/03/2015 to 08/28/2015; On Campus Dates 08/14/2015 – 08/15/2015 Friday and Saturday Friday- 1 pm – 8 pm Saturday- 8 am – 3 pm Britt Leslie Open
UMC Studies UM Certification MC512 Section 1 Fall 2015 Online 9/22/2014-12/19/2014 Online Online Luther Oconer Open
Administration of Christian Education UM Certification MC521 Section 1 Fall 2015 Hybrid 08/03/2015 to 08/28/2015; On Campus Dates 08/14/2015 – 08/15/2015 Friday and Saturday Friday- 1 pm – 8 pm Saturday- 8 am – 3 pm Open
Spiritual Formation: Practicum UM Certification MC562 Section 1 Fall 2015 Hybrid 08/03/2015 to 08/28/2015; On Campus Dates 08/14/2015 – 08/15/2015 Friday and Saturday Friday- 1 pm – 8 pm Saturday- 8 am – 3 pm Robbie Collins Cancelled
Adolescent World UM Certification MC571 Section 1 Fall 2015 Hybrid 08/03/2015 to 08/28/2015; On Campus Dates 08/14/2015 – 08/15/2015 Friday and Saturday Friday- 1 pm – 8 pm Saturday- 8 am – 3 pm Open
Ministry With People With Disabilities UM Certification MC592 Section 1 Fall 2015 Online 8/3/15 – 8/28/15 Online Online Barb Newman Open

 

Spring Academic Year: 2015/2016
Course Course Offering Location Meeting Date Meeting Day Meeting Time Instructor Status
Church Stewardship and Finance Administration AD510 Section 1 Spring 2016 Master Intensive/Dayton 6/13/2016 – 6/17/2016; pre-work begins 5/16/2016. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday 9:00 am – 4:00 pm Harold Stockman Open
Introduction to Christian Spirituality Christian Educa CE520 Section 1 Spring 2016 Master Intensive/Dayton Spring Intensive II (on campus): 2/15/16 – 2/18/16; pre-work begins 1/18/2016. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday 8:00 am – 6:30 pm Lisa Hess Closed
Introduction to the Study of Christian History Church History CH511 Section 1 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16 – 5/20/2016 Online Online Open
History of Christianity 2 Church History CH604 Section 1 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16-5/20/16 Online Online Scott Kisker Closed
History of Christianity 2 Church History CH604 Section 2 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16-5/20/16 Online Online Justus Hunter Closed
History of Christianity 2 Church History CH604 Section 3 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16-5/20/16 Online Online Justus Hunter Closed
History of Christianity 2 Church History CH604 Section 4 Spring 2016 Dayton 2/22/16-5/20/16 Tuesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Scott Kisker Open
History of Christianity 2 Church History CH604 Section 5 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16-5/20/16 Online Online Adam Wirrig Open
African American Church Church History CH614 Section 1 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16-5/20/16 online online Cynthia Stewart Open
Medieval Christian Life and Thought Church History CH620 Section 1 Spring 2016 Dayton 2/22/16-5/20/16 Wednesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Justus Hunter Open
Medieval Christian Life and Thought Church History CH620 Section 2 Spring 2016 Virtual Classroom 2/22/16-5/20/16 Wednesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Justus Hunter Open
Church Renewal Seminar: Change the World Church Renewal CR501 Section 1 Spring 2016 Dayton TBD Peter Bellini Open
Church Renewal Seminar: Change the World Church Renewal CR503 Section 1 Spring 2016 Dayton TBD Peter Bellini Open
Missional Church Church Renewal CR512 Section 1 Spring 2016 Master Intensive/Dayton 6/27/16 – 7/1/16; pre-work begins 5/30/2016. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday 8:00 am – 6:30 pm Michael Slaughter Open
Charismatic Ministry and Practice Church Renewal CR617 Section 1 Spring 2016 Dayton 2/22/16-5/20/16 Tuesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Peter Bellini Open
Charismatic Ministry and Practice Church Renewal CR617 Section 2 Spring 2016 Virtual Classroom 2/22/16-5/20/16 Tuesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Peter Bellini Open
Charismatic Ministry and Practice 2 Church Renewal CR619 Section 1 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16-5/20/16 Online Online Randy Clark Open
MTS Colloquy Attendance Colloquy CQ500 Section 1 Spring 2016 Dayton 2/22/16-5/20/16 Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Sarah Blair Open
MTS Colloquy Attendance Colloquy CQ500 Section 2 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16-5/20/16 Online Online Sarah Blair Open
MTS Colloquy Colloquy CQ520 Section 1 Spring 2016 Dayton 2/22/16-5/20/16 Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Sarah Blair Open
MTS Colloquy Colloquy CQ520 Section 2 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16-5/20/16 Online Online Sarah Blair Open
MTS Thesis Proposal Colloquy CQ620 Section 1 Spring 2016 Dayton 2/22/16-5/20/16 Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Sarah Blair Open
MTS Thesis Proposal Colloquy CQ620 Section 2 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16-5/20/16 Online Online Sarah Blair Open
MTS Thesis Completion Colloquy CQ621 Section 1 Spring 2016 Dayton 2/22/16 – 5/20/2016 Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Sarah Blair Open
MTS Thesis Completion Colloquy CQ621 Section 2 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16 – 5/20/2016 Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Sarah Blair Open
United Methodist History (DST) Denominational DN502DST Section 1 Spring 2016 Dayton Luther Oconer Closed
United Methodist History Denominational DN502 Section 1 Spring 2016 Luther Oconer Closed
United Methodist Polity (DST) Denominational DN503DST Section 1 Spring 2016 Dayton Luther Oconer Closed
United Methodist Polity Denominational DN503 Section 2 Spring 2016 Dayton Luther Oconer Closed
United Methodist Polity (Spanish) Denominational DN503SPAN Section 1 Spring 2016 Online Online Online Juan Quintanilla Open
United Methodist Doctrine (DST) Denominational DN504DST Section 1 Spring 2016 Dayton Luther Oconer Closed
United Methodist Doctrine (Spanish) Denominational DN504SPAN Section 1 Spring 2016 Online Online Online Mark Abbott Open
United Methodist History, Doctrine, and Polity II Denominational DN506 Section 1 Spring 2016 Dayton 2/22/16-5/20/16 Tuesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Luther Oconer Open
United Methodist History, Doctrine, and Polity II Denominational DN506 Section 2 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16-5/20/16 Online Online Luther Oconer Open
United Methodist History, Doctrine, and Polity II Denominational DN506 Section 3 Spring 2016 Master Intensive/Dayton Spring Intensive II (on campus): 2/15/16 – 2/18/16; pre-work begins 1/18/2016. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday 8:00 am – 6:30 pm Luther Oconer Closed
(UM General Conference) Denominational DN509 Section 1 Spring 2016 Dayton 3/18/206 – 3/19/2016 (On-Campus)

5/15/2016 – 5/20/2016 (Portland Oregon)

Friday, Saturday 8:30 am – 3:30 pm Jeffrey Greenway Cancelled
General Conference Denominational DN509 Section 1 Spring 2016 Dayton 3/18/206 – 3/19/2016 (On-Campus)

5/15/2016 – 5/20/2016 (Portland Oregon)

Friday, Saturday 8:30 am – 3:30 pm Jeffrey Greenway Open
Introduction to the African American Church Denominational DN514 Section 1 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16-5/20/16 online online Cynthia Stewart Cancelled
Preparing for the Board of Ordained Ministry Denominational DN602 Section 1 Spring 2016 Hybrid 2/19/16-2/20/16 Friday/Saturday 8:00 am – 5:00 pm Friday and 8-:00 – 12:00 Saturday Gregory Stover Open
Website Design and Digital Communication Digital Ministr MM530 Section 1 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16-5/20/16 online online Phyllis Ennist Closed
Ministerial Sexual Ethics Ethics ET500 Section 1 Spring 2016 Master Intensive/Dayton 1/15/16 – 1/16/16; Pre-work begins 12/14/2015 Friday, Saturday 8:00 am – 6:30 pm Emma Justes Closed
Introduction to Christian Ethics Ethics ET501 Section 3 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16-5/20/16 Online Online Brad Burroughs Open
Introduction to Christian Ethics Ethics ET601 Section 1 Spring 2016 Dayton 2/22/16-5/20/16 Wednesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Andrew Park Open
Introduction to Christian Ethics Ethics ET601 Section 2 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16-5/20/16 Online Online Brad Burroughs Closed
Foundations for Evangelism Evangelism EV530 Section 1 Spring 2016 Dayton 2/22/16-5/20/16 Wednesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Peter Bellini Open
Foundations for Evangelism Evangelism EV530 Section 2 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16-5/20/16 Online Online Charles Gutenson Open
Foundations for Evangelism Evangelism EV530 Section 3 Spring 2016 Master Intensive/Dayton Spring Intensive I (on campus): 2/10/16 – 2/13/16; pre-work begins 1/13/2016. Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday 8:00 am – 6:30 pm Charles Gutenson Closed
Making Disciples Evangelism EV612 Section 1 Spring 2016 Online Online Online Online Vance Ross Cancelled
Methods of Interreligious and Intercultural Encounter Intercultural M WR601 Section 1 Spring 2016 Master Intensive/Dayton Spring Intensive I (on campus): 2/10/16 – 2/13/16; pre-work begins 1/13/2016. Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday 8:00 am – 6:30 pm Peter Bellini Closed
Methods of Interreligious and Intercultural Encounter Intercultural M WR601 Section 2 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16-5/20/16 Online Online Lisa Hess Open
Sayings of Jesus New Testament NT619 Section 1 Spring 2016 Online Online Online Online Anthony Le Donne Open
Introduction to New Testament 2 New Testament NT621 Section 1 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16-5/20/16 Online Online Anthony Le Donne Closed
Introduction to New Testament 2 New Testament NT621 Section 2 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16-5/20/16 Online Online Presian Burroughs Open
Introduction to New Testament 2 New Testament NT621 Section 3 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16-5/20/16 Online Online Anthony Le Donne Closed
Introduction to New Testament 2 New Testament NT621 Section 4 Spring 2016 Dayton 2/22/16-5/20/16 Wednesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Presian Burroughs Open
The Bible in Christian Ministry New Testament NT630 Section 1 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16-5/20/16 online online David Watson Open
Romans New Testament NT647 Section 1 Spring 2016 Dayton 2/22/16-5/20/16 Tuesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Presian Burroughs Open
Romans New Testament NT647 Section 2 Spring 2016 Virtual Classroom 2/22/16-5/20/16 Tuesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Presian Burroughs Open
The New Testament and Suffering New Testament NT648 Section 1 Spring 2016 Master Intensive/Dayton Spring Intensive II (on campus): 2/15/16 – 2/18/16; pre-work begins 1/18/2016. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday 8:00 am – 6:30 pm Anthony Le Donne Closed
Introduction to Old Testament 2 Old Testament OT604 Section 1 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16-5/20/16 Online Online Mark Boda Closed
Introduction to Old Testament 2 Old Testament OT604 Section 2 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16-5/20/16 Online Online Mark Boda Open
Introduction to Old Testament 2 Old Testament OT604 Section 3 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16-5/20/16 Online Online Mark Boda Closed
Introduction to Old Testament 2 Old Testament OT604 Section 4 Spring 2016 Dayton 2/22/16-5/20/16 Tuesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Vanessa Ward Open
Hebrew 2 Old Testament OT611 Section 1 Spring 2016 Dayton 2/22/16-5/20/16 Wednesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Vivian Johnson Open
Hebrew 2 Old Testament OT611 Section 2 Spring 2016 Virtual Classroom 2/22/16-5/20/16 Wednesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Vivian Johnson Open
Holiness and Ministry Old Testament OT646 Section 1 Spring 2016 Master Intensive/Dayton Spring Intensive I (on campus): 2/10/16 – 2/13/16; pre-work begins 1/13/2016. Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday 8:00 am – 6:30 pm Thomas Dozeman Closed
Online Student Orientation Orientation OSO500 Section 1 Spring 2016 Online Online Online Marc Bostwick Open
Death and Grief Pastoral Care PC512 Section 1 Spring 2016 Master Intensive/Dayton 1/11/16 – 01/14/16; pre-work begins 12/14/2015 Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday 8:00 am – 6:30 pm Jerome Stevenson Closed
Human Sexuality in the Context of Pastoral Care Pastoral Care PC516 Section 1 Spring 2016 Dayton 2/22/16-5/20/16 Wednesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Jerome Stevenson Open
Pastoral Care During Life Transitions Pastoral Care PC520 Section 1 Spring 2016 Dayton 2/22/16-5/20/16 Tuesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Emma Justes Cancelled
Pastoral Theology Pastoral Care PC601 Section 1 Spring 2016 Dayton 2/22/16-5/20/16 Tuesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Emma Justes Open
MPTh Intensive Seminar I Pastoral Theology MP501 Section 1 Spring 2016 Dayton January 25 – 29 Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday Brad Burroughs Open
Formation Cohort Practical Theol PT508 Section 1 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16-5/20/16 Online Online Daniel Gildner Cancelled
Integration Cohort Practical Theol PT509 Section 1 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16-5/20/16 Online Online Daniel Gildner Open
Ministerial Formation 1B Practical Theol PT510B Section 1 Spring 2016 Dayton 2/22/16-5/20/16 Wednesday 12:30 pm – 4:00 pm Daniel Gildner Open
Ministerial Formation 1B Practical Theol PT510B Section 2 Spring 2016 Dayton 2/22/16-5/20/16 Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Daniel Gildner Open
Ministerial Formation 1B Practical Theol PT510B Section 3 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16-5/20/16 Online Online Daniel Gildner Open
Ministerial Formation 2B Practical Theol PT511B Section 1 Spring 2016 Dayton 2/22/16-5/20/16 Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Daniel Gildner Open
Ministerial Formation 2B Practical Theol PT511B Section 2 Spring 2016 Dayton 2/22/16-5/20/16 Wednesday 12:30 pm – 4:00 pm Daniel Gildner Open
Ministerial Formation 2B Practical Theol PT511B Section 3 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16-5/20/16 Online Online Daniel Gildner Open
Introduction to Christian Spirituality Practical Theol PT520 Section 1 Spring 2016 Master Intensive/Dayton Spring Intensive II (on campus): 2/15/16 – 2/18/16; pre-work begins 1/18/2016. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday 8:00 am – 6:30 pm Lisa Hess Cancelled
Preparing for the Board of Ordained Ministry Practical Theol PT602 Section 1 Spring 2016 Hybrid 2/19/16-2/20/16 Friday/Saturday 8:00 am – 5:00 pm Friday and 8-:00 – 12:00 Saturday Gregory Stover Cancelled
Work of Worship Preaching and W PW504 Section 1 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16-5/20/16 Online Online Richard Eslinger Closed
Work of Worship Preaching and W PW504 Section 2 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/16-5/20/16 Online Online Elise Eslinger Open
United Methodist Worship Preaching and W PW510 Section 1 Spring 2016 Master Intensive/Dayton Spring Intensive I (on campus): 2/10/16 – 2/13/16 Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday 8:00 am – 6:30 pm Thomas Rand Closed
Preparing to Preach Preaching and W PW604 Section 1 Spring 2016 Master Intensive/Dayton Spring Intensive II (on campus): 2/15/16 – 2/18/16; This course is an 8 week course both online and intensive. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday 8:00 am – 12:30 pm Richard Eslinger Closed
Preparing to Preach Preaching and W PW604 Section 2 Spring 2016 Master Intensive/Dayton Spring Intensive II (on campus): 2/15/16 – 2/18/16; This course is an 8 week course both online and intensive. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday 8:00 am – 12:30 pm Robert Howard Closed
Introduction to African American Preaching Preaching and W PW605 Section 1 Spring 2016 Master Intensive/Dayton 6/27/16 – 7/1/16; pre-work begins 5/30/2016. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday 9 – 430 Frank Thomas Cancelled
Advanced Preaching Preaching and W PW612 Section 1 Spring 2016 Master Intensive/Dayton 6/13/16 – 6/17/16; pre-work begins 5/16/2016 Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday 9 – 430 Joni Sancken Open
Introduction to Theology Theology ST502 Section 1 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/2016-5/20/2016 Online Online Charles Gutenson Closed
Introduction to Theology Theology ST502 Section 2 Spring 2016 Online 2/22/2016-5/20/2016 Online Online Charles Gutenson Open
Introduction to Theology Theology ST502 Section 3 Spring 2016 Dayton 2/22/2016-5/20/2016 Wednesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Andrew Park Open
Christian Mystics Theology TH509 Section 1 Spring 2016 Dayton 2/22/16-5/20/16 Tuesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Andrew Park Open
Christian Mystics Theology TH509 Section 1 Spring 2016 Virtual Classroom 2/22/16-5/20/16 Tuesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Andrew Park Open
Immersion Experience World Religions WR602 Section 1 Spring 2016 Master Intensive/Dayton 1/5/16 – 1/14/16 Lisa Hess Closed
Immersion Experience World Religions WR602 Section 2 Spring 2016 Master Intensive/Dayton 1/5/16 – 1/14/16 Lisa Hess Open
Immersion Experience World Religions WR602 Section 3 Spring 2016 Master Intensive/Dayton 1/5/16 – 1/14/16 Peter Bellini Open
Immersion Experience World Religions WR602 Section 4 Spring 2016 Master Intensive/Dayton 1/5/16 – 1/14/16 Peter Bellini Open
Immersion Experience World Religions WR602 Section 5 Spring 2016 Master Intensive/Dayton tbd tbd tbd Lisa Hess Open
Immersion Experience World Religions WR602 Section 6 Spring 2016 Master Intensive/Dayton tbd tbd tbd Peter Bellini Open

 

Fall Academic Year: 2016/2017
Course Course Offering Credit Hours Location Meeting Date Meeting Day Meeting Time Instructor
Church Stewardship and Finance Administration AD510 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online David Bell
Leadership for Ministry Administration AD511 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Intensive 8/8/2016 – 8/12/2016 Pre-work begins 7/11/2016. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Fall Intensive A2 8/8-–8/11 – 8:30am -– 6:00pm
8/12– – 8:30am – 3:30pm
Sue Nilson Kibbey
Principles and Practices of Supervision Administration AD512 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Intensive 8/2/2016 – 8/6/2016 Pre-work begins 7/5/2016. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Fall Intensive A1 8/2 – 8/5 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
8/6 – 8:30am – 3:30pm
Debbie Roth
History of Christianity 1 Church History CH504 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Tuesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Justus Hunter
History of Christianity 1 Church History CH504 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Justus Hunter
History of Christianity 1 Church History CH504 Section 3 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Scott Kisker
History of Christianity 1 Church History CH504 Section 4 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Adam Wirrig
Global Christianity and Renewal Church Renewal CR618 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Virtual 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Wednesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Pete Bellini
Foundations for Church Renewal Church Renewal CR510 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Tuesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Pete Bellini
Foundations for Church Renewal Church Renewal CR510 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Charles Gutenson
Foundations for Church Renewal Church Renewal CR510 Section 3 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Charles Gutenson
Global Christianity and Renewal Church Renewal CR618 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Wednesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Pete Bellini
Charismatic Ministry and Practice 1 Church Renewal CR619 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Randy Clark
Church Renewal Seminar: Aldersgate Church Renewal CR661 Section 1 Fall 2016 1 Dayton 7/21/2016 – 7/24/2016 Dayton Pete Bellini
Church Renewal Seminar: Aldersgate Church Renewal CR663 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 7/21/2016 – 7/24/2016 Dayton Pete Bellini
Church Renewal Seminar: Holy Spirit Seminar Church Renewal CR671 Section 1 Fall 2016 1 Dayton 12/2/2016 Dayton TBD Pete Bellini
MTS Colloquy Attendance Colloquy CQ500 Section 1 Fall 2016 0 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy Attendance Colloquy CQ500 Section 2 Fall 2016 0 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 1 Colloquy CQ520 Section 1 Fall 2016 1 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 1 Colloquy CQ520 Section 2 Fall 2016 1 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 2 Colloquy CQ521 Section 1 Fall 2016 1 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 2 Colloquy CQ521 Section 2 Fall 2016 1 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 3: Thesis Proposal Colloquy CQ620 Section 1 Fall 2016 1 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 3: Thesis Proposal Colloquy CQ620 Section 2 Fall 2016 1 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 4: Thesis Completion Colloquy CQ621 Section 1 Fall 2016 1 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 4: Thesis Completion Colloquy CQ621 Section 2 Fall 2016 1 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Sarah Blair
MTS Thesis Colloquy CQ650 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Sarah Blair
MTS Thesis Colloquy CQ650 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Sarah Blair
United Methodist History, Doctrine & Polity 1 Denominational DN505 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Wednesday 9:00am – 12:00pm Scott Kisker
United Methodist History, Doctrine & Polity 1 Denominational DN505 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Charles Gutenson
United Methodist History, Doctrine and Polity 1 Denominational DN505 Section 3 Fall 2016 3 Intensive 8/8/2016 – 8/12/2016 Pre-work begins 7/11/2016. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Fall Intensive A2 8/8-–8/11 – 8:30am -– 6:00pm
8/12 – 8:30am – 3:30pm
Charles Gutenson
United Church of Christ History and Polity Denominational DN519 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Brice Thomas
Preparing for Board of Ordained Ministry Denominational DN602 Section 1 Fall 2016 1 Intensive 8/13/2016 Fall Intensive A2 8/13/2016 800am – 5:00pm; and Online work TBD Gregory Stover
Introduction to Digital Storytelling Digital Ministry MM524 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online James Eller
Christianity and Political Ethics Ethics ET610 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Wednesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Brad Burroughs
Introduction to New Testament 1 New Testament NT521 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Wednesday 9:00am – 12:00pm Anthony Le Donne
Introduction to New Testament 1 New Testament NT521 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Anthony Le Donne
Introduction to New Testament 1 New Testament NT521 Section 3 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Presian Burroughs
Introduction to New Testament 1 New Testament NT521 Section 4 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Presian Burroughs
Greek 1 Old Testament NT527 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Tuesday 9:00am – 12:00pm David Watson
Greek 1 Old Testament NT527 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Virtual 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Tuesday 9:00am – 12:00pm David Watson
Introduction to Old Testament 1 Old Testament OT504 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Tuesday 9:00am – 12:00pm TBD
Introduction to Old Testament 1 Old Testament OT504 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Vivian Johnson
Introduction to Old Testament 1 Old Testament OT504 Section 3 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Mark Boda
Introduction to Old Testament 1 Old Testament OT504 Section 4 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Mark Boda
Genesis Old Testament OT603 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Wednesday 9:00am – 12:00pm Thomas Dozeman
Genesis Old Testament OT603 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Virtual 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Wednesday 9:00am – 12:00pm Thomas Dozeman
Genesis Old Testament OT603 Section 3 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Thomas Dozeman
Isaiah  Old Testament OT643 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Master Intensive/Dayton 9/6/2016 – 9/10/2016 Pre-work begins 8/9/2016. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Fall Intensive A3 9/6 – 1:00pm – 7:30pm
9/7-9/10 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
Thomas Dozeman
Hebrew 3 Old Testament OT711 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Wednesday 9:00am – 12:00pm Thomas Dozeman
Hebrew 3 Old Testament OT711 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Virtual 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Wednesday 9:00am – 12:00pm Thomas Dozeman
Introduction to Pastoral Care Pastoral Care PC507 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Wednesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Emma Justes
Introduction to Pastoral Care Pastoral Care PC507 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Jerome Stevenson
Introduction to Pastoral Care Pastoral Care PC507 Section 3 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Jerome Stevenson
Pastoral Theology Pastoral Care PC601 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Intensive 9/6/2016 – 9/10/2016. Pre-work begins 8/9/2016. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Fall Intensive A3 9/6 – 1:00pm – 7:30pm
9/7 – 9/10 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
Jerome Stevenson
Death and Grief Pastoral Care PC612 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Intensive 8/2/2016 – 8/6/2016 Pre-work begins 7/5/2016. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Fall Intensive A1 8/2 – 8/5 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
8/6 – 8:30am – 3:30pm
Emma Justes
Pastoral Care During Life Transitions Pastoral Care PC620 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Tuesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Emma Justes
Clinical Pastoral Education Pastoral Care PC705 Section 1 Fall 2016 5 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 n/a n/a Emma Justes
MPTh Intensive Seminar: Research and Writing Pastoral Theology MP502 Section 1 Fall 2016 4 DMin Intensive 8/22/2016 – 8/26/2016 DMin intensive 8:00am – 6:30pm Brad Burroughs
Applied Pastoral Theology Pastoral Theology MP511 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Michael Henry
Formation 1A Practical Theology PT510a Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Daniel Gildner
Formation 1A Practical Theology PT510a Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Wednesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm Daniel Gildner
Formation 1A Practical Theology PT510a Section 3 Fall 2016 3 Intensive Formation Retreat 9/7/2016 – 9/10/2016. Pre-work begins 8/10/2016. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Fall Intensive A3 9/7-9/9 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
9/10 – 8:30am – 5:30pm
Daniel Gildner
Formation 2A Practical Theology PT511a Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Daniel Gildner
Formation 2A Practical Theology PT511a Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Wednesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm Daniel Gildner
Formation 2A Practical Theology PT511a Section 3 Fall 2016 3 Intensive Formation Retreat 8/2/2016 – 8/6/2016 Pre-work begins 7/5/2016. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Fall Intensive A1 8/2 – 11:30am – 6:30pm
8/3 – 8/5 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
8/6 – 8:30am – 2:00pm
Daniel Gildner
Formation 3 Practical Theology PT610 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Daniel Gildner
Formation 3 Practical Theology PT610 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Wednesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm Daniel Gildner
Formation 3 Practical Theology PT610 Section 3 Fall 2016 3 Intensive Formation Retreat 8/2/2016 – 8/6/2016 Pre-work begins 7/5/2016. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Fall Intensive A1 8/2 – 11:30am – 6:30pm
8/3 – 8/5 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
8/6 – 8:30am – 2:00pm
Formation Retreat
Preparing to Preach Preaching and Worship PW501 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm Joni Sancken
Preparing to Preach Preaching and Worship PW501 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Intensive 9/6/2016 – 9/10/2016. Pre-work begins 8/9/2016. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Fall Intensive A3 9/6 – 1:00pm – 7:30pm
9/7 – 9/10 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
Joni Sancken
Introduction to African American Preaching Preaching and Worship PW502 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Intensive 8/8/2016 – 8/12/2016 Pre-work begins 7/11/2016. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Fall Intensive A2 8/8-8/11 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
8/12 – 8:30am – 3:30pm
Frank Thomas
Summer Preaching Seminar Preaching and Worship PW623 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Intensive 8/16/2016 – 8/18/2016 Fall Intensive A2 TBD Richard Eslinger/Marvin McMickle
Online Master Student Orientation Seminary Skills SS500 Section 1 Fall 2016 0 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Marc Bostwick
On Campus Student Orientation Seminary Skills SS501 Section 1 Fall 2016 0 Intensive 9/6/2016 Fall Intensive A3 1:00pm – 5:00pm Dean Blimline
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 1 Fall 2016 0 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Advisor
MTS Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS602 Section 1 Fall 2016 0 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Advisor
MACM Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS603 Section 1 Fall 2016 0 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Advisor
MDiv Electronic Portfolio/Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 1 Fall 2016 0 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Advisor
MTS Electronic Portfolio/Final Advising Seminary Skills SS702 Section 1 Fall 2016 0 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Advisor
MACM Electronic Portfolio/Final Advising Seminary Skills SS703 Section 1 Fall 2016 0 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Advisor
Wesleyan Theology Theology TH638 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm Scott Kisker
Wesleyan Theology Theology TH638 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm Scott Kisker
Systematic Theology Theology TH702 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Wednesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Andrew Park
Systematic Theology Theology TH702 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Andrew Park
Systematic Theology Theology TH702 Section 3 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Charles Gutenson
Methods of Interreligious Encounter World Religions WR601 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Lisa Hess
Methods of Interreligious Encounter World Religions WR601 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Intensive 8/8/2016 – 8/12/2016 Pre-work begins 7/11/2016. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Fall Intensive A2 8/8 -8/11 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
8/12 -– 8:30am –- 3:30pm
Lisa Hess
Immersion Experience World Religions WR602 Section 1 Fall 2016 0 Immersion Trip 8/28/2016 – 9/6/2016 Immersion Trip 8/28/2016 – 9/6/2016 Pete Bellini
Immersion Experience World Religions WR602 Section 2 Fall 2016 0 Immersion Trip 8/28/2016 – 9/6/2016 Immersion Trip 8/28/2016 – 9/6/2016 Lisa Hess

 

Spring Academic Year: 2016/2017
Course Course Offering Credit Hours Location Meeting Date Meeting Day Meeting Time Instructor    
Church Stewardship and Finance Administration AD510 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Intensive 6/20/2017 – 6/24/2017 Pre-work begins 5/23/2017. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive C1 TBD TBD
Leadership in Disciple Making Administration AD610 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Vance Ross
Theological Reflection and Supervisory Process Administration AD612 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Intensive 1/9/2017 – 1/13/2017 Pre-work begins 12/12/2016. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive A1 TBD TBD
Introduction to Christian Education Christian Formation CE526 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Dayton 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Tuesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm TBD
Introduction to Youth Ministry Christian Formation CE528 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Intensive 6/26/2017 – 6/30/2017 Pre-work begins 5/29/2017. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive C2 TBD Daniel Gildner
History of Christianity 2 Church History CH505 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Dayton 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Tuesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Scott Kisker
History of Christianity 2 Church History CH505 Section 2 Spring 2017 3 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Justus Hunter
History of Christianity 2 Church History CH505 Section 3 Spring 2017 3 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Justus Hunter
History of Christianity 2 Church History CH505 Section 4 Spring 2017 3 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Adam Wirrig
History of Christian Doctrine Church History CH654 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Intensive 1/9/2017 – 1/13/2017 Pre-work begins 12/12/2016. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive A1 TBD Justus Hunter
Missional Church Church Renewal CR512 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Intensive 6/20/2017 – 6/24/2017 Pre-work begins 5/23/2017. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive C1 TBD Michael Slaughter
Church and Spiritual Renewal Through Theological Transformation Church Renewal CR610 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Dayton 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Tuesday 2:00 pm- 5:00 pm Andrew Park
Church and Spiritual Renewal Through Theological Transformation Church Renewal CR610 Section 2 Spring 2017 3 Virtual 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Tuesday 2:00 pm- 5:00 pm Andrew Park
Charismatic Ministry and Practice 2 Church Renewal CR620 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Randy Clark
MTS Colloquy Attendance Colloquy CQ500 Section 1 Spring 2017 0 Dayton 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy Attendance Colloquy CQ500 Section 2 Spring 2017 0 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 2 Colloquy CQ521 Section 1 Spring 2017 1 Dayton 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 2 Colloquy CQ521 Section 2 Spring 2017 1 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 3: Thesis Proposal Colloquy CQ620 Section 1 Spring 2017 1 Dayton 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 3: Thesis Proposal Colloquy CQ620 Section 2 Spring 2017 1 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 4: Thesis Completion Colloquy CQ621 Section 1 Spring 2017 1 Dayton 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 4: Thesis Completion Colloquy CQ621 Section 2 Spring 2017 1 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Sarah Blair
MTS Thesis Colloquy CQ650 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Dayton 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Sarah Blair
MTS Thesis Colloquy CQ650 Section 2 Spring 2017 3 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Sarah Blair
United Methodist History, Doctrine & Polity 2 Denominational DN506 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Dayton 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Tuesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Luther Oconer
United Methodist History, Doctrine & Polity 2 Denominational DN506 Section 2 Spring 2017 3 Dayton 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Luther Oconer
United Methodist History, Doctrine and Polity 2 Denominational DN506 Section 3 Spring 2017 3 Intensive 1/9/2017 – 1/13/2017 Pre-work begins 12/12/2016. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive A1 TBD Luther Oconer
Baptist Theology, Doctrine, Ethics and Witness Denominational DN523 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online TBD
Introduction to Christian Ethics Ethics ET501 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Dayton 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Wednesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Andrew Park
Introduction to Christian Ethics Ethics ET501 Section 2 Spring 2017 3 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Brad Burroughs
Introduction to Christian Ethics Ethics ET501 Section 3 Spring 2017 3 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Brad Burroughs
Ministerial Sexual Ethics Ethics ET504 Section 1 Spring 2017 1 Intensive 7/1/2017 Pre-work begins 6/3/2017. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive C2 TBD Emma Justes
Foundations for Evangelism Evangelism EV501 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Dayton 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Wednesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Pete Bellini
Foundations for Evangelism Evangelism EV501 Section 2 Spring 2017 3 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Pete Bellini
Foundations for Evangelism Evangelism EV501 Section 3 Spring 2017 3 Intensive 6/20/2017 – 6/24/2017 Pre-work begins 5/23/2017. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive C1 TBD Pete Bellini
Web Design and Digital Ministry Media Ministry MM530 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online James Eller/Phyllis Ennist
Introduction to New Testament 2 New Testament NT522 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Dayton 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Wednesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Anthony LeDonne
Introduction to New Testament 2 New Testament NT522 Section 2 Spring 2017 3 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Anthony LeDonne
Introduction to New Testament 2 New Testament NT522 Section 3 Spring 2017 3 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online TBD
Introduction to New Testament 2 New Testament NT522 Section 4 Spring 2017 3 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online TBD
Gospel of Matthew New Testament NT601 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Intensive 6/26/2017 – 6/30/2017 Pre-work begins 5/29/2017. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive C2 TBD Anthony Le Donne
Historical Jesus New Testament NT615 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Anthony Le Donne
Greek 2 New Testament NT627 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Dayton 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Tuesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm David Watson
Greek 2 New Testament NT627 Section 2 Spring 2017 3 Virtual 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Tuesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm David Watson
Introduction to Old Testament 2 Old Testament OT505 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Mark Boda
Introduction to Old Testament 2 Old Testament OT505 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Dayton 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Tuesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm TBD
Introduction to Old Testament 2 Old Testament OT505 Section 2 Spring 2017 3 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online TBD
Introduction to Old Testament 2 Old Testament OT505 Section 3 Spring 2017 3 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Thomas Dozeman
The Pentateuch Old Testament OT602 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Dayton 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Wednesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Thomas Dozeman
The Pentateuch Old Testament OT602 Section 2 Spring 2017 3 Virtual 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Wednesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Thomas Dozeman
Judges Old Testament OT606 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Vivian Johnson
Pastoral Care and Aging Pastoral Care PC610 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Intensive 6/26/2017 – 6/30/2017 Pre-work begins 6/3/2017. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive C2 TBD Emma Justes
Death and Grief Pastoral Care PC612 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Dayton 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Wednesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Jerome Stevenson
Grief Pastoral Care PC613 Section 1 Spring 2017 1 Dayton 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Tuesday 2:00 pm- 5:00 pm Emma Justes
Conflict Pastoral Care PC614 Section 1 Spring 2017 1 Dayton 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Tuesday 2:00 pm- 5:00 pm Emma Justes
Visitation Pastoral Care PC615 Section 1 Spring 2017 1 Dayton 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Tuesday 2:00 pm- 5:00 pm Emma Justes
Counseling Skills for Care Giving Pastoral Care PC618 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Intensive 6/20/2017 – 6/24/2017 Pre-work begins 5/23/2017. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive C1 TBD Jerome Stevenson
Clinical Pastoral Education Pastoral Care PC705 Section 1 Spring 2017 5 Dayton 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 n/a n/a Emma Justes
Theories of Personality Pastoral CarePC604 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Jerome Stevenson
MPTh Intensive: Academic Virtue Pastoral Theology MP501 Section 1 Spring 2017 4 DMin Intensive 1/23/2017 – 1/27/2017 DMin Intensive TBD Brad Burroughs
Pastoral Identity and Context Pastoral Theology MP510 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Michael Henry
MPTh Intensive: Thinking Theologically Pastoral Theology MP601 Section 1 Spring 2017 4 DMin Intensive 1/23/2017 – 1/27/2017 DMin Intensive TBD TBD
Formation 1B Practical Theology PT510b Section 1 Spring 2017 0 Dayton 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Daniel Gildner
Formation 1B Practical Theology PT510b Section 2 Spring 2017 0 Dayton 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Wednesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Daniel Gildner
Formation 1B Practical Theology PT510b Section 3 Spring 2017 0 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Daniel Gildner
Formation 2B Practical Theology PT511b Section 1 Spring 2017 0 Dayton 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Daniel Gildner
Formation 2B Practical Theology PT511b Section 2 Spring 2017 0 Dayton 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Wednesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Daniel Gildner
Formation 2B Practical Theology PT511b Section 3 Spring 2017 0 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Daniel Gildner
Preparing to Preach Preaching and Worship PW501 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Intensive 6/26/2017 – 6/30/2017 Pre-work begins 6/3/2017. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive C2 TBD Joni Sancken
Introduction to African American Preaching Preaching and Worship PW502 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Intensive 6/20/2017 – 6/24/2017 Pre-work begins 5/23/2017. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive C1 TBD TBD
Work of Worship Preaching and Worship PW504 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Intensive 1/9/2017 – 1/13/2017 Pre-work begins 12/12/2016. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive A1 TBD TBD
Work of Worship Preaching and Worship PW504 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Dayton 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Tuesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Joni Sancken
Advanced Preaching Preaching and Worship PW612 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Joni Sancken
Online Master Student Orientation Seminary Skills SS500 Section 1 Spring 2017 0 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Marc Bostwick
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 1 Spring 2017 0 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Advisor
MTS Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS602 Section 1 Spring 2017 0 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Advisor
MACM Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS603 Section 1 Spring 2017 0 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Advisor
MDiv Electronic Portfolio/Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 1 Spring 2017 0 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Advisor
MTS Electronic Portfolio/Final Advising Seminary Skills SS702 Section 1 Spring 2017 0 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Advisor
MACM Electronic Portfolio/Final Advising Seminary Skills SS703 Section 1 Spring 2017 0 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Advisor
Introduction to Theology Theology TH502 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Dayton 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Wednesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Justus Hunter
Introduction to Theology Theology TH502 Section 2 Spring 2017 3 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Andrew Park
Introduction to Theology Theology TH502 Section 3 Spring 2017 3 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online TBD
Introduction to Theology Theology TH502 Section 4 Spring 2017 3 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online TBD
Methods of Interreligious and Intercultural Encounter World Religions WR601 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Dayton 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Tuesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Pete Bellini
Methods of Interreligious and Intercultural Encounter World Religions WR601 Section 2 Spring 2017 3 Online 2/6/2017 – 5/12/2017 Online Online Lisa Hess
Immersion Experience World Religions WR602 Section 1 Spring 2017 0 Immersion Trip 1/1/2017 – 1/15/2017 Immersion Trip TBD Pete Bellini
Immersion Experience World Religions WR602 Section 2 Spring 2017 0 Immersion Trip 1/1/2017 – 1/15/2017 Immersion Trip TBD Lisa Hess

 

Booklists and Syllabi

Fall Academic Year: 2015/2016
Course Section Faculty Booklist Syllabi
AD510 – Church Stewardship and Finance Section 1 Stockman DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CE526 – Intro to Christian Education Section 1 Reiber DOWNLOAD DOWNLOAD
CH504 – History of Christianity Section 1 Hunter DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CH504 – History of Christianity Section 2 Kisker DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CH504 – History of Christianity Section 3 Kisker DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CH504 – History of Christianity Section 4 Hunter DOWNLOAD Unavaliable
CH709 – Evangelical United Brethren Heritage Seminar Section 1 Oconer DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CQ500 – MTS Colloquy Attendance Section 1 Blair Unavailable Unavailable
CQ500 – MTS Colloquy Attendance Section 2 Blair Unavailable Unavailable
CQ520 – MTS Colloquy Section 1 Blair DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CQ520 – MTS Colloquy Section 2 Blair DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CQ620 – MTS Thesis Proposal Section 1 Blair Unavailable Unavailable
CQ620 – MTS Thesis Proposal Section 2 Blair Unavailable Unavailable
CQ621 – MTS Thesis Completion Section 1 Blair Unavailable Unavailable
CQ621 – MTS Thesis Completion Section 2 Blair Unavailable Unavailable
CR510 – Foundations for Church Renewal Section 1 Bellini DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CR510 – Foundations for Church Renewal Section 2 Watson DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CR511 – Seminar in Church Renewal 2 ; Light the Fire (1 cr) Section 1 Bellini Unavailable Unavailable
CR513 – Seminar in Church; Light the Fire (3 cr) Section 1 Bellini Unavailable Unavailable
CR520 – Church Renewal (Holy Spirit Seminar) Section 1 Bellini Unavailable Unavailable
CR611 – Leadership for Ministry Section 1 Kibbey DOWNLOAD DOWNLOAD
CR616 – Charismatic Renewal Theology Section 1 Bellini DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CR617 – Charismatic Ministry and Practice 1 Section 1 R. Clark DOWNLOAD DOWNLOAD
CR619 – Charismatic Ministry and Practice 2 Section 1 R. Clark DOWNLOAD Unavailable
DN502SPAN – United Methodist History Section 1 Abbott DOWNLOAD Unavailable
DN505 – UM History, Doctrine, and Polity I Section 1 Oconer DOWNLOAD Unavailable
DN505 – United Methodist History, Doctrine and Polity I Section 2 Oconer DOWNLOAD Unavailable
DN505 – UM History, Doctrine and Polity I (Online) Section 3 Oconer DOWNLOAD Unavailable
DN506 – United Methodist History, Doctrine and Polity II Section 1 Oconer DOWNLOAD Unavailable
DN519 – UCC History and Polity Section 1 Thomas DOWNLOAD Unavailable
DN623 – Baptist Theology: Doctrine, Ethics, and Witness Section 1 C. Brown DOWNLOAD Unavailable
ET512 – Current Ethical Issues in Christian Praxis Section 1 B. Burroughs DOWNLOAD Unavailable
EV525 – Issues in Evangelism Section 1 Gutenson DOWNLOAD Unavailable
MC510 – Teaching Biblical Faith/Bible Survey Leslie Unavaliable DOWNLOAD
MC512 – UMC Studies Section 1 Oconer DOWNLOAD Unavailable
MC521 – Administration and Church Education Section 1 TBA Unavailable Unavailable
MC562 – Spiritual Formation; Practicum Section 1 Collins DOWNLOAD Unavailable
MC571 – Youth Ministry; Adolescent World Section 1 TBA Unavailable Unavailable
MC592 – Ministry with People with Disabilities Section 1 Newman Unavailable DOWNLOAD
MM524 – Intro to Digital Storytelling Section 1 Eller DOWNLOAD Unavailable
NT521 – Intro to New Testament Section 1 P. Burroughs DOWNLOAD Unavailable
NT521 – Intro to New Testament Section 2 Le Donne DOWNLOAD Unavailable
NT521 – Intro to New Testament Section 3 Le Donne DOWNLOAD Unavailable
NT521 – Intro to New Testament Section 4 P. Burroughs DOWNLOAD Unavailable
NT615 – Historical Jesus Section 1 Le Donne DOWNLOAD Unavaliable
OT504 – Intro to Old Testament Section 1 Ward DOWNLOAD Unavailable
OT504 – Intro to Old Testament Section 2 Ward DOWNLOAD Unavailable
OT504 – Intro to Old Testament Section 3 Dozeman DOWNLOAD Unavailable
OT504 – Intro to Old Testament Section 4 Boda DOWNLOAD Unavailable
OT510 – Hebrew 1 Section 1 Johnson DOWNLOAD Unavailable
OT510 – Hebrew 1 Section 2 Johnson DOWNLOAD Unavailable
OT601 – Jeremiah Section 1 Dozeman DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PC507 – Intro to Pastoral Care Giving Section 1 Justes DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PC507 – Intro to Pastoral Care Giving Section 2 Stevenson DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PC509 – Issues of Aging for Pastoral Care Section 1 Justes DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PC601 – Pastoral Theology Section 1 Stevenson DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PC618 – Counseling Skills for Care Giving Section 1 Stevenson DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PT510A – Ministerial Formation 1A Section 1 Eubank DOWNLOAD DOWNLOAD
PT510A – Ministerial Formation 1A Section 2 Gildner DOWNLOAD DOWNLOAD
PT510A – Ministerial Formation 1A Section 3 Eubank DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PT511A – Ministerial Formation 2A Section 1 Eubank DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PT511A – Ministerial Formation 2A Section 2 Gildner DOWNLOAD DOWNLOAD
PT511A – Ministerial Formation 2A Section 3 Eubank DOWNLOAD DOWNLOAD
PT602 – Preparing for the Board of Ordained Ministry Section 1 Stover DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PT610 – Ministerial Formation 3 Section 1 Eubank DOWNLOAD DOWNLOAD
PT610 – Ministerial Formation 3 Section 2 Gildner DOWNLOAD DOWNLOAD
PT610 – Ministerial Formation 3 Section 3 Eubank DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PW504 – Work of Worship Section 1 Maguire DOWNLOAD DOWNLOAD
PW518 – Summer Preaching Seminar – Preaching the Parables Section 1 Eslinger DOWNLOAD DOWNLOAD
PW519 – Summer Preaching Seminar – Preaching Parables Section 1 Eslinger DOWNLOAD DOWNLOAD
PW604 – Preparing to Preach (face to face) Section 1 Sancken DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PW604 – Preparing to Preach Section 2 Sancken DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PW604 – Preparing to Preach Section 3 Howard DOWNLOAD Unavailable
ST502 – Intro to Theology Section 1 Gutenson DOWNLOAD Unavailable
ST502 – Intro to Theology Section 2 B. Burroughs DOWNLOAD Unavailable
ST510 – Wesleyan Theology and Social Engagement Section 1 Gutenson DOWNLOAD Unavailable
ST702 – Sytematic Theology Section 1 Hunter DOWNLOAD Unavailable
ST702 – Sytematic Theology Section 2 Gutenson DOWNLOAD DOWNLOAD
ST702 – Sytematic Theology Section 3 Gutenson DOWNLOAD Unavailable
WR601 – Methods of Interreligious and Intercultural Encounter Section 1 Bellini DOWNLOAD Unavailable
WR601 – Methods of Interreligious and Intercultural Encounter Section 2 Hess DOWNLOAD Unavailable
WR601 – Methods of Interreligious and Intercultural Encounter Section 3 Bellini DOWNLOAD Unavailable

 

Spring Academic Year: 2015/2016
Course Section Faculty Booklist Syllabi
AD510 – Church Stewardship and Finance Section 1 Stockman DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CE520 – Introduction to Christian Spirituality Section 1 Hess DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CH511–Introduction to the Study of Christian History Section 1 TBA DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CH604 – History of Christianity II Section 1 Kisker DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CH604 – History of Christianity II Section 2 Hunter DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CH604 – History of Christianity II Section 3 Hunter DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CH604 – History of Christianity II Section 4 Kisker DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CH604 – History of Christianity II Section 5 Wirrig DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CH614 – Introduction to African American Church Section 1 Stewart DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CH620 – Medieval Life and Thought Section 1 Hunter DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CH620 – Medieval Life and Thought Section 2 Hunter DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CQ500 – MTS Colloquy Attendance Section 1 Blair Unavailable Unavailable
CQ520 – MTS Colloquy Section 1 Blair DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CQ620 – MTS Thesis Proposal Section 1 Blair Unavailable Unavailable
CQ500 – MTS Colloquy Attendance Section 2 Blair Unavailable Unavailable
CQ520 – MTS Colloquy Section 2 Blair DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CQ620 – MTS Thesis Proposal Section 2 Blair Unavailable Unavailable
CR501 – Seminar in Church Renewal; Change the World Section 1 Bellini DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CR503 – Seminar in Church Renewal; Change the World Section 1 Bellini DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CR512 – Missional Church Section 1 Slaughter DOWNLOAD DOWNLOAD
CR617 – Charismatic Ministry and Practice 1 Section 1 Bellini DOWNLOAD DOWNLOAD
CR617 – Charismatic Ministry and Practice 1 Section 2 Bellini DOWNLOAD DOWNLOAD
CR619 – Charismatic Ministry and Practice 2 Section 1 R. Clark DOWNLOAD Unavailable
DN503SPAN – UM Polity Section 1 Quintanilla DOWNLOAD Unavailable
DN504SPAN – UM Doctrine Section 1 Abbott DOWNLOAD Unavailable
DN506 – United Methodist History, Doctrine and Polity II Section 1 Oconer DOWNLOAD Unavailable
DN506 – United Methodist History, Doctrine, and Polity II Section 2 Oconer DOWNLOAD Unavailable
DN506 – United Methodist History, Doctrine and Polity II Section 3 Oconer DOWNLOAD Unavailable
DN509 – UM General Conference Section 1 Greenway Unavailable Unavailable
DN602 – Preparing for the Board of Ordained Ministry Section 1 Stover DOWNLOAD Unavailable
ET500 – Ministerial Sexual Ethics Section 1 Justes DOWNLOAD Unavailable
ET601 – Introduction to Christian Ethics Section 1 Park DOWNLOAD Unavailable
ET601 – Introduction to Christian Ethics Section 2 B. Burroughs DOWNLOAD Unavailable
ET601 – Introduction to Christian Ethics Section 3 B. Burroughs DOWNLOAD Unavailable
EV530 – Foundations for Evangelism Section 1 Bellini DOWNLOAD DOWNLOAD
EV530 – Foundations for Evangelism Section 2 Gutenson DOWNLOAD Unavailable
EV530 – Foundations for Evangelism Section 3 Gutenson DOWNLOAD Unavailable
EV621 – Pastoral Leadership Section 1 TBA Unavailable Unavailable
MM530 – Website Design and Digital Communication Section 1 Eller/Ennist DOWNLOAD Unavailable
MP501 – Intensive Seminar Section 1 B. Burroughs DOWNLOAD Unavailable
NT619 – Sayings of Jesus Section 1 Le Donne DOWNLOAD Unavailable
NT621 – Intro to New Testament II Section 1 Le Donne DOWNLOAD Unavailable
NT621 – Intro to New Testament II Section 2 P. Burroughs DOWNLOAD Unavailable
NT621 – Intro to New Testament II Section 3 Le Donne DOWNLOAD Unavailable
NT621 – Intro to New Testament II Section 4 P. Burroughs DOWNLOAD Unavailable
NT630 – The Bible in Christian Ministry Section 1 Watson DOWNLOAD Unavailable
NT647 – Romans Section 1 P. Burroughs DOWNLOAD Unavailable
NT647 – Romans Section 2 P. Burroughs DOWNLOAD Unavailable
NT648 – The New Testament and Suffering Section 1 Le Donne DOWNLOAD Unavailable
OT604 – Intro to Old Testament II Section 1 Boda DOWNLOAD Unavailable
OT604 – Intro to Old Testament II Section 2 Boda DOWNLOAD Unavailable
OT604 – Intro to Old Testament II Section 3 Boda DOWNLOAD Unavailable
OT604 – Intro to Old Testament II Section 4 Ward DOWNLOAD Unavailable
OT611 – Hebrew 2 Section 1 Johnson DOWNLOAD Unavailable
OT611 – Hebrew 2 Section 2 Johnson DOWNLOAD Unavailable
OT646 – Holiness and Ministry Section 1 Dozeman DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PC512 – Death and Grief Section 1 Stevenson DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PC516 – Human Sexuality in the Context of Pastoral Care Section 1 Justes/Stevenson DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PC601 – Pastoral Theology Section 1 Justes DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PT509 – Integration Cohort Section 1 Gildner DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PT510B – Ministerial Formation 1B Section 1 Gildner DOWNLOAD DOWNLOAD
PT510B – Ministerial Formation 1B Section 2 Gildner DOWNLOAD DOWNLOAD
PT510B – Ministerial Formation 1B Section 3 Gildner DOWNLOAD DOWNLOAD
PT511B – Ministerial Formation 2B Section 1 Gildner DOWNLOAD DOWNLOAD
PT511B – Ministerial Formation 2B Section 2 Gildner DOWNLOAD DOWNLOAD
PT511B – Ministerial Formation 2B Section 3 Gildner DOWNLOAD DOWNLOAD
PW504 – Work of Worship Section 1 R. Eslinger DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PW504 – Work of Worship Section 2 E. Eslinger DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PW510 – United Methodist Worship Section 1 Rand DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PW604 – Preparing to Preach Section 1 R. Eslinger DOWNLOAD DOWNLOAD
PW604 – Preparing to Preach Section 2 Howard DOWNLOAD DOWNLOAD
PW612 – Advanced Preaching Section 1 Sancken DOWNLOAD Unavailable
ST502 – Intro to Theology Section 1 Gutenson DOWNLOAD Unavailable
ST502 – Intro to Theology Section 2 Gutenson DOWNLOAD Unavailable
ST502 – Intro to Theology Section 3 Park DOWNLOAD Unavailable
TH509 – Christian Mystics Section 1 Park DOWNLOAD Unavailable
TH509 – Christian Mystics Section 2 Park DOWNLOAD Unavailable
WR601 – Methods of Interreligious and Intercultural Encounter Section 1 Bellini DOWNLOAD DOWNLOAD
WR601 – Methods of Interreligious and Intercultural Encounter Section 2 Hess DOWNLOAD Unavailable

Fall Academic Year: 2016/2017
COURSE SECTION FACULTY BOOKLIST SYLLABUS
AD510 – Church Stewardship and Finance Section 1 Bell DOWNLOAD Unavailable
AD511 – Leadership for Ministry Section 1 Kibbey DOWNLOAD Unavailable
AD512 – Principles and Practices of Supervision Section 1 Roth DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CH504 – History of Christianity 1 Section 1 Hunter DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CH504 – History of Christianity 1 Section 2 Hunter DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CH504 – History of Christianity 1 Section 3 Kisker DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CH504 – History of Christianity 1 Section 4 Wirrig DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CQ500 – MTS Colloquy Attendance Section 1 Blair Unavailable Unavailable
CQ500 – MTS Colloquy Attendance Section 2 Blair Unavailable Unavailable
CQ520 – MTS Colloquy Section 1 Blair Unavailable Unavailable
CQ520 – MTS Colloquy Section 2 Blair Unavailable Unavailable
CQ521 – MTS Colloquy 2 Section 1 Blair Unavailable Unavailable
CQ521 – MTS Colloquy 2 Section 2 Blair Unavailable Unavailable
CQ620 – MTS Colloquy 3: Thesis Proposal Section 1 Blair Unavailable Unavailable
CQ620 – MTS Colloquy 3: Thesis Proposal Section 2 Blair Unavailable Unavailable
CQ621 – MTS Colloquy 4: Thesis Completion Section 1 Blair Unavailable Unavailable
CQ621 – MTS Colloquy 4: Thesis Completion Section 2 Blair Unavailable Unavailable
CQ650 – MTS Thesis Section 1 Blair Unavailable Unavailable
CQ650 – MTS Thesis Section 2 Blair Unavailable Unavailable
CR510 – Foundations for Church Renewal Section 1 Bellini DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CR510 – Foundations for Church Renewal Section 2 Gutenson DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CR510 – Foundations for Church Renewal Section 3 Gutenson DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CR618 – Global Christianity and Renewal Section 1 Bellini DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CR618 – Global Christianity and Renewal Section 2 Bellini DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CR619 – Charismatic Ministry and Practice Section 1 Clark DOWNLOAD Unavailable
CR661 – Church Renewal Seminar: Aldersgate Section 1 Bellini Unavailable Unavailable
CR663 – Church Renewal Seminar: Aldersgate Section 1 Bellini Unavailable Unavailable
CR671 – Church Renewal Seminar: Holy Spirit Seminary Section 1 Bellini Unavailable Unavailable
DN505 – UM History, Doctrine, Polity 1 Section 1 Kisker DOWNLOAD Unavailable
DN505 – UM History, Doctrine, Polity 1 Section 2 Gutenson DOWNLOAD Unavailable
DN505 – UM History, Doctrine, Polity 1 Section 3 Gutenson DOWNLOAD Unavailable
DN519 – UCC history and Polity Section 1 Thomas DOWNLOAD Unavailable
DN602 – Preparing for Board of Ordained Ministry Section 1 Stover DOWNLOAD Unavailable
ET610 – Christianity and Political Ethics Section 1 B. Burroughs DOWNLOAD Unavailable
MM524 – Introduction to Digital Storytelling Section 1 Eller DOWNLOAD Unavailable
MP502 – Intensive Seminar: Research & Writing Section 1 B. Burroughs DOWNLOAD Unavailable
MP511 – Applied Pastoral Theology Section 1 Henry Unavailable Unavailable
NT521 – Introduction to New Testament 1 Section 1 Le Donne DOWNLOAD Unavailable
NT521 – Introduction to New Testament 1 Section 2 Le Donne DOWNLOAD Unavailable
NT521 – Introduction to New Testament 1 Section 3 P. Burroughs DOWNLOAD Unavailable
NT521 – Introduction to New Testament 1 Section 4 P. Burroughs DOWNLOAD Unavailable
NT527 – Greek 1 Section 1 Watson DOWNLOAD Unavailable
NT527 – Greek 1 Section 2 Watson DOWNLOAD Unavailable
OT504 – Introduction to Old Testament 1 Section 1 Ward DOWNLOAD Unavailable
OT504 – Introduction to Old Testament 1 Section 2 Johnson DOWNLOAD Unavailable
OT504 – Introduction to Old Testament 1 Section 3 Boda DOWNLOAD Unavailable
OT504 – Introduction to Old Testament 1 Section 4 Boda DOWNLOAD Unavailable
OT603 – Genesis Section 1 Dozeman DOWNLOAD Unavailable
OT603 – Genesis Section 2 Dozeman DOWNLOAD Unavailable
OT603 – Genesis Section 3 Dozeman DOWNLOAD Unavailable
OT711 – Hebrew 3 Section 1 Dozeman DOWNLOAD Unavailable
OT711 – Hebrew 3 Section 2 Dozeman DOWNLOAD Unavailable
OT643 – Isaiah Section 1 Dozeman DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PC507 – Introduction to Pastoral Care Section 1 Justes DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PC507 – Introduction to Pastoral Care Section 2 Stevenson DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PC507 – Introduction to Pastoral Care Section 3 Stevenson DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PC601 – Pastoral Theology Section 1 Stevenson DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PC612 – Death and Grief Section 1 Justes DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PC620 – Pastoral Care During Life Transitions Section 1 Justes DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PT510a – Ministerial Formation 1A Section 1 Gildner DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PT510a – Ministerial Formation 1A Section 2 Gildner DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PT510a – Ministerial Formation 1A Section 3 Gildner DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PT511a – Ministerial Formation 2A Section 1 Gildner DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PT511a – Ministerial Formation 2A Section 2 Gildner DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PT511a – Ministerial Formation 2A Section 3 Gildner DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PT610 – Ministerial Formation 3 Section 1 Gildner DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PT610 – Ministerial Formation 3 Section 2 Gildner DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PT610 – Ministerial Formation 3 Section 3 Gildner DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PW501 – Preparing to Preach Section 1 Sancken DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PW501 – Preparing to Preach Section 2 Sancken DOWNLOAD Unavailable
PW623 – Summer Preaching Seminar Section 1 Eslinger DOWNLOAD Unavailable
TH638 – Wesleyan Theology Section 1 Kisker DOWNLOAD Unavailable
TH702 – Systematic Theology Section 1 Park DOWNLOAD Unavailable
TH702 – Systematic Theology Section 2 Park DOWNLOAD Unavailable
TH702 – Systematic Theology Section 3 Gutenson DOWNLOAD Unavailable
WR601 – Methods of Interreligious Encounter Section 1 Hess DOWNLOAD Unavailable
WR601 – Methods of Interreligious Encounter Section 2 Hess DOWNLOAD Unavailable