Course Lists and Booklists

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Booklists will be posted as close to the opening of Registration as possible. Masters intensive courses require work to be done prior to the first class session. All online courses begin on the first day of the Online/OnCampus Semester unless a different date is noted. Please check the course listings below.

Shop United’s Cokesbury Bookstore for textbooks and other resources. A portion of these sales comes back to United.

Course Lists

Fall Academic Year: 2016/2017
Course Course Offering Credit Hours Location Meeting Date Meeting Day Meeting Time Instructor
Church Stewardship and Finance Administration AD510 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online David Bell
Leadership for Ministry Administration AD511 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Intensive 8/8/2016 – 8/12/2016 Pre-work begins 7/11/2016. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Fall Intensive A2 8/8-–8/11 – 8:30am -– 6:00pm
8/12– – 8:30am – 3:30pm
Sue Nilson Kibbey
Principles and Practices of Supervision Administration AD512 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Intensive 8/2/2016 – 8/6/2016 Pre-work begins 7/5/2016. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Fall Intensive A1 8/2 – 8/5 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
8/6 – 8:30am – 3:30pm
Debbie Roth
History of Christianity 1 Church History CH504 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Tuesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Justus Hunter
History of Christianity 1 Church History CH504 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Justus Hunter
History of Christianity 1 Church History CH504 Section 3 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Scott Kisker
History of Christianity 1 Church History CH504 Section 4 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Adam Wirrig
Global Christianity and Renewal Church Renewal CR618 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Virtual 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Wednesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Pete Bellini
Foundations for Church Renewal Church Renewal CR510 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Tuesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Pete Bellini
Foundations for Church Renewal Church Renewal CR510 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Charles Gutenson
Foundations for Church Renewal Church Renewal CR510 Section 3 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Charles Gutenson
Global Christianity and Renewal Church Renewal CR618 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Wednesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Pete Bellini
Charismatic Ministry and Practice 1 Church Renewal CR619 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Randy Clark
Church Renewal Seminar: Aldersgate Church Renewal CR661 Section 1 Fall 2016 1 Dayton 7/21/2016 – 7/24/2016 Dayton Pete Bellini
Church Renewal Seminar: Aldersgate Church Renewal CR663 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 7/21/2016 – 7/24/2016 Dayton Pete Bellini
Church Renewal Seminar: Holy Spirit Seminar Church Renewal CR671 Section 1 Fall 2016 1 Dayton 12/2/2016 Dayton TBD Pete Bellini
MTS Colloquy Attendance Colloquy CQ500 Section 1 Fall 2016 0 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy Attendance Colloquy CQ500 Section 2 Fall 2016 0 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 1 Colloquy CQ520 Section 1 Fall 2016 1 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 1 Colloquy CQ520 Section 2 Fall 2016 1 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 2 Colloquy CQ521 Section 1 Fall 2016 1 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 2 Colloquy CQ521 Section 2 Fall 2016 1 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 3: Thesis Proposal Colloquy CQ620 Section 1 Fall 2016 1 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 3: Thesis Proposal Colloquy CQ620 Section 2 Fall 2016 1 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 4: Thesis Completion Colloquy CQ621 Section 1 Fall 2016 1 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 4: Thesis Completion Colloquy CQ621 Section 2 Fall 2016 1 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Sarah Blair
MTS Thesis Colloquy CQ650 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Sarah Blair
MTS Thesis Colloquy CQ650 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Sarah Blair
United Methodist History, Doctrine & Polity 1 Denominational DN505 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Wednesday 9:00am – 12:00pm Scott Kisker
United Methodist History, Doctrine & Polity 1 Denominational DN505 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Charles Gutenson
United Methodist History, Doctrine and Polity 1 Denominational DN505 Section 3 Fall 2016 3 Intensive 8/8/2016 – 8/12/2016 Pre-work begins 7/11/2016. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Fall Intensive A2 8/8-–8/11 – 8:30am -– 6:00pm
8/12 – 8:30am – 3:30pm
Charles Gutenson
United Church of Christ History and Polity Denominational DN519 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Brice Thomas
Preparing for Board of Ordained Ministry Denominational DN602 Section 1 Fall 2016 1 Intensive 8/13/2016 Fall Intensive A2 8/13/2016 800am – 5:00pm; and Online work TBD Gregory Stover
Introduction to Digital Storytelling Digital Ministry MM524 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online James Eller
Christianity and Political Ethics Ethics ET610 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Wednesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Brad Burroughs
Launching a New Church: Theory and Practice Evangelism EV640 Section 1 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Rosario Picardo
Introduction to New Testament 1 New Testament NT521 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Wednesday 9:00am – 12:00pm Anthony Le Donne
Introduction to New Testament 1 New Testament NT521 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Anthony Le Donne
Introduction to New Testament 1 New Testament NT521 Section 3 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Presian Burroughs
Introduction to New Testament 1 New Testament NT521 Section 4 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Presian Burroughs
Greek 1 Old Testament NT527 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Tuesday 9:00am – 12:00pm David Watson
Greek 1 Old Testament NT527 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Virtual 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Tuesday 9:00am – 12:00pm David Watson
Introduction to Old Testament 1 Old Testament OT504 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Tuesday 9:00am – 12:00pm TBD
Introduction to Old Testament 1 Old Testament OT504 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Vivian Johnson
Introduction to Old Testament 1 Old Testament OT504 Section 3 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Mark Boda
Introduction to Old Testament 1 Old Testament OT504 Section 4 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Mark Boda
Genesis Old Testament OT603 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Wednesday 9:00am – 12:00pm Thomas Dozeman
Genesis Old Testament OT603 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Virtual 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Wednesday 9:00am – 12:00pm Thomas Dozeman
Genesis Old Testament OT603 Section 3 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Thomas Dozeman
Isaiah  Old Testament OT643 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Master Intensive/Dayton 9/6/2016 – 9/10/2016 Pre-work begins 8/9/2016. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Fall Intensive A3 9/6 – 1:00pm – 7:30pm
9/7-9/10 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
Thomas Dozeman
Hebrew 3 Old Testament OT711 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Wednesday 9:00am – 12:00pm Thomas Dozeman
Hebrew 3 Old Testament OT711 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Virtual 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Wednesday 9:00am – 12:00pm Thomas Dozeman
Introduction to Pastoral Care Pastoral Care PC507 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Wednesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Emma Justes
Introduction to Pastoral Care Pastoral Care PC507 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Jerome Stevenson
Introduction to Pastoral Care Pastoral Care PC507 Section 3 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Jerome Stevenson
Introduction to Pastoral Care Pastoral Care PC507 Section 4 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Jerome Stevenson
Pastoral Theology Pastoral Care PC601 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Intensive 9/6/2016 – 9/10/2016. Pre-work begins 8/9/2016. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Fall Intensive A3 9/6 – 1:00pm – 7:30pm
9/7 – 9/10 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
Jerome Stevenson
Death and Grief Pastoral Care PC612 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Intensive 8/2/2016 – 8/6/2016 Pre-work begins 7/5/2016. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Fall Intensive A1 8/2 – 8/5 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
8/6 – 8:30am – 3:30pm
Emma Justes
Pastoral Care During Life Transitions Pastoral Care PC620 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Tuesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Emma Justes
Clinical Pastoral Education Pastoral Care PC705 Section 1 Fall 2016 5 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 n/a n/a Emma Justes
MPTh Intensive Seminar: Research and Writing Pastoral Theology MP502 Section 1 Fall 2016 4 DMin Intensive 8/22/2016 – 8/26/2016 DMin intensive 8:00am – 6:30pm Brad Burroughs
Applied Pastoral Theology Pastoral Theology MP511 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Michael Henry
Formation 1A Practical Theology PT510a Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Daniel Gildner
Formation 1A Practical Theology PT510a Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Wednesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm Daniel Gildner
Formation 1A Practical Theology PT510a Section 3 Fall 2016 3 Intensive Formation Retreat 9/7/2016 – 9/10/2016. Pre-work begins 8/10/2016. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Fall Intensive A3 9/7-9/9 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
9/10 – 8:30am – 5:30pm
Daniel Gildner
Formation 2A Practical Theology PT511a Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Daniel Gildner
Formation 2A Practical Theology PT511a Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Wednesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm Daniel Gildner
Formation 2A Practical Theology PT511a Section 3 Fall 2016 3 Intensive Formation Retreat 8/2/2016 – 8/6/2016 Pre-work begins 7/5/2016. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Fall Intensive A1 8/2 – 11:30am – 6:30pm
8/3 – 8/5 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
8/6 – 8:30am – 2:00pm
Daniel Gildner
Formation 3 Practical Theology PT610 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Monday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Daniel Gildner
Formation 3 Practical Theology PT610 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Wednesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm Daniel Gildner
Formation 3 Practical Theology PT610 Section 3 Fall 2016 3 Intensive Formation Retreat 8/2/2016 – 8/6/2016 Pre-work begins 7/5/2016. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Fall Intensive A1 8/2 – 11:30am – 6:30pm
8/3 – 8/5 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
8/6 – 8:30am – 2:00pm
Formation Retreat
Preparing to Preach Preaching and Worship PW501 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm Joni Sancken
Preparing to Preach Preaching and Worship PW501 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Intensive 9/6/2016 – 9/10/2016. Pre-work begins 8/9/2016. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Fall Intensive A3 9/6 – 1:00pm – 7:30pm
9/7 – 9/10 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
Joni Sancken
Introduction to African American Preaching Preaching and Worship PW502 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Intensive 8/8/2016 – 8/12/2016 Pre-work begins 7/11/2016. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Fall Intensive A2 8/8-8/11 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
8/12 – 8:30am – 3:30pm
Frank Thomas
Summer Preaching Seminar Preaching and Worship PW623 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Intensive 8/16/2016 – 8/18/2016 Fall Intensive A2 TBD Richard Eslinger/Marvin McMickle
Online Master Student Orientation Seminary Skills SS500 Section 1 Fall 2016 0 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Marc Bostwick
On Campus Student Orientation Seminary Skills SS501 Section 1 Fall 2016 0 Intensive 9/6/2016 Fall Intensive A3 1:00pm – 5:00pm Dean Blimline
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 1 Fall 2016 0 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Advisor
MTS Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS602 Section 1 Fall 2016 0 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Advisor
MACM Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS603 Section 1 Fall 2016 0 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Advisor
MDiv Electronic Portfolio/Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 1 Fall 2016 0 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Advisor
MTS Electronic Portfolio/Final Advising Seminary Skills SS702 Section 1 Fall 2016 0 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Advisor
MACM Electronic Portfolio/Final Advising Seminary Skills SS703 Section 1 Fall 2016 0 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Advisor
Wesleyan Theology Theology TH638 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm Scott Kisker
Wesleyan Theology Theology TH638 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm Scott Kisker
Systematic Theology Theology TH702 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Dayton 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Wednesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Andrew Park
Systematic Theology Theology TH702 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Andrew Park
Systematic Theology Theology TH702 Section 3 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Charles Gutenson
Methods of Interreligious Encounter World Religions WR601 Section 1 Fall 2016 3 Online 9/12/2016 – 12/16/2016 Online Online Lisa Hess
Methods of Interreligious Encounter World Religions WR601 Section 2 Fall 2016 3 Intensive 8/8/2016 – 8/12/2016 Pre-work begins 7/11/2016. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Fall Intensive A2 8/8 -8/11 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
8/12 -– 8:30am –- 3:30pm
Lisa Hess
Immersion Experience World Religions WR602 Section 1 Fall 2016 0 Immersion Trip 8/28/2016 – 9/6/2016 Immersion Trip 8/28/2016 – 9/6/2016 Pete Bellini
Immersion Experience World Religions WR602 Section 2 Fall 2016 0 Immersion Trip 8/28/2016 – 9/6/2016 Immersion Trip 8/28/2016 – 9/6/2016 Lisa Hess

Spring Academic Year: 2016/2017
Course Course Offering Credit Hours Location Meeting Day Meeting Time Instructor
Advanced Preaching Preaching and Worship PW612 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Online Online Online Joni Sancken
Baptist Theology, Doctrine, Ethics and Witness Denominational DN523 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Online Online Online Charles Brown
Charismatic Ministry and Practice 2 Church Renewal CR620 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Online Online Online Randy Clark
Church and Spiritual Renewal Through Theological Transformation Church Renewal CR610 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Dayton Tuesday 2:00 pm- 5:00 pm Andrew Park
Church and Spiritual Renewal Through Theological Transformation Church Renewal CR610 Section 2 Spring 2017 3 Virtual Tuesday 2:00 pm- 5:00 pm Andrew Park
Church Renewal Seminar: Aldersgate Church Renewal CR663 Section 1 3 Dayton 6/29/2017-7/2/2017 Pete Bellini
Church Renewal Seminar: Aldersgate Church Renewal CR661 Section 1 1 Dayton 6/29/2017-7/2/2017 Pete Bellini
Church Stewardship and Finance Administration AD510 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Intensive Spring Intensive C1 6/20 – 1:00pm – 7:30pm
6/21-6/24 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
Harold Stockman/Michael Miller
Clinical Pastoral Education Pastoral Care PC705 Section 1 Spring 2017 5 Dayton TBD
Counseling Skills for Care Giving Pastoral Care PC618 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Intensive Spring Intensive C1 6/20 – 1:00pm – 7:30pm
6/21-6/24 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
Jerome Stevenson
Death and Grief Pastoral Care PC612 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Dayton Wednesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Jerome Stevenson
Evangelism Seminar: Rooted Evangelism EV653 Section 1 3 Dayton 3/14/2017-3/15/2017 Rosario Picardo
Evangelism Seminar: Rooted Evangelism EV651 Section 1 1 Dayton 3/14/2017-3/15/2017 Rosario Picardo
Formation 1B Practical Theology PT510b Section 1 Spring 2017 0 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Daniel Gildner
Formation 1B Practical Theology PT510b Section 2 Spring 2017 0 Dayton Wednesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Daniel Gildner
Formation 1B Practical Theology PT510b Section 3 Spring 2017 0 Online Online Online Daniel Gildner
Formation 2B Practical Theology PT511b Section 1 Spring 2017 0 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Daniel Gildner
Formation 2B Practical Theology PT511b Section 2 Spring 2017 0 Dayton Wednesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Daniel Gildner
Formation 2B Practical Theology PT511b Section 3 Spring 2017 0 Online Online Online Daniel Gildner
Foundations for Evangelism Evangelism EV501 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Dayton Wednesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Pete Bellini
Foundations for Evangelism Evangelism EV501 Section 2 Spring 2017 3 Online Online Online Pete Bellini
Foundations for Evangelism Evangelism EV501 Section 3 Spring 2017 3 Intensive Spring Intensive C1 6/20 – 1:00pm – 7:30pm
6/21-6/24 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
Pete Bellini
Foundations for Evangelism Evangelism EV501 Section 4 Spring 2017 3 Online Online Online Chuck Gutenson
Gospel of Matthew New Testament NT601 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Intensive Spring Intensive C2 6/26 – 6/29 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
6/30 – 8:30am – 3:30pm
TBD
Greek 2 New Testament NT627 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Dayton Tuesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm David Watson
Greek 2 New Testament NT627 Section 2 Spring 2017 3 Virtual Tuesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm David Watson
Historical Jesus New Testament NT615 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Online Online Online Anthony Le Donne
History of Christian Doctrine Church History CH654 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Intensive Spring Intensive A1 1/9 – 1/12 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
1/13 – 8:30am – 3:30pm
Justus Hunter
History of Christianity 2 Church History CH505 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Dayton Tuesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Scott Kisker
History of Christianity 2 Church History CH505 Section 2 Spring 2017 3 Online Online Online Justus Hunter
History of Christianity 2 Church History CH505 Section 3 Spring 2017 3 Online Online Online Justus Hunter
History of Christianity 2 Church History CH505 Section 4 Spring 2017 3 Online Online Online Adam Wirrig
Immersion Experience World Religions WR602 Section 1 Spring 2017 0 Immersion Trip Immersion Trip Pete Bellini
Immersion Experience World Religions WR602 Section 2 Spring 2017 0 Immersion Trip Immersion Trip Lisa Hess
Introduction to African American Preaching Preaching and Worship PW502 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Intensive Spring Intensive C1 6/20 – 1:00pm – 7:30pm
6/21-6/24 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
Frank Thomas
Introduction to Christian Education Christian Formation CE526 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Dayton Tuesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm TBD
Introduction to Christian Ethics Ethics ET501 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Dayton Wednesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Andrew Park
Introduction to Christian Ethics Ethics ET501 Section 2 Spring 2017 3 Online Online Online Brad Burroughs
Introduction to Christian Ethics Ethics ET501 Section 3 Spring 2017 3 Online Online Online Brad Burroughs
Introduction to New Testament 2 New Testament NT522 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Dayton Wednesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Anthony Le Donne
Introduction to New Testament 2 New Testament NT522 Section 2 Spring 2017 3 Online Online Online Anthony Le Donne
Introduction to New Testament 2 New Testament NT522 Section 3 Spring 2017 3 Online Online Online TBD
Introduction to New Testament 2 New Testament NT522 Section 4 Spring 2017 3 Online Online Online TBD
Introduction to Old Testament 2 Old Testament OT505 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Dayton Tuesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Thomas Dozeman
Introduction to Old Testament 2 Old Testament OT505 Section 2 Spring 2017 3 Online Online Online Vivian Johnson
Introduction to Old Testament 2 Old Testament OT505 Section 3 Spring 2017 3 Online Online Online Mark Boda
Introduction to Old Testament 2 Old Testament OT505 Section 4 Spring 2017 3 Online Online Online TBD
Introduction to Theology Theology TH502 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Dayton Wednesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Justus Hunter
Introduction to Theology Theology TH502 Section 2 Spring 2017 3 Online Online Online Andrew Park
Introduction to Theology Theology TH502 Section 3 Spring 2017 3 Online Online Online Charles Gutenson
Introduction to Theology Theology TH502 Section 4 Spring 2017 3 Online Online Online Charles Gutenson
Introduction to Youth Ministry Christian Formation CE528 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Intensive Spring Intensive C2 6/26 – 6/29 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
6/30 – 8:30am – 3:30pm
Daniel Gildner
Judges Old Testament OT606 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Online Online Online Vivian Johnson
Leadership in Disciple Making Administration AD610 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Online Online Online Vance Ross
Methods of Interreligious and Intercultural Encounter World Religions WR601 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Dayton Tuesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Lisa Hess
Methods of Interreligious and Intercultural Encounter World Religions WR601 Section 2 Spring 2017 3 Online Online Online Lisa Hess
Ministerial Sexual Ethics Ethics ET504 Section 1 Spring 2017 1 Intensive Spring Intensive C2 TBD
Missional Church Church Renewal CR512 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Intensive Spring Intensive C1 Michael Slaughter
MPTh Inensive: Academic Virtue Pastoral Theology MP501 Section 1 Spring 2017 4 DMin Intensive DMin Intensive 8:00am – 6:30pm Brad Burroughs
MPTh Intensive: Thinking Theologically Pastoral Theology MP601 Section 1 Spring 2017 4 DMin Intensive DMin Intensive 8:00am – 6:30pm TBD
MTS Colloquy 1 Colloquy CQ520 Section 1 Spring 2017 1 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 1 Colloquy CQ520 Section 2 Spring 2017 1 Virtual Virtual 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 2 Colloquy CQ521 Section 1 Spring 2017 1 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 2 Colloquy CQ521 Section 2 Spring 2017 1 Virtual Virtual 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 3: Thesis Proposal Colloquy CQ620 Section 1 Spring 2017 1 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 3: Thesis Proposal Colloquy CQ620 Section 2 Spring 2017 1 Virtual Virtual 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 4: Thesis Completion Colloquy CQ621 Section 1 Spring 2017 1 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 4: Thesis Completion Colloquy CQ621 Section 2 Spring 2017 1 Virtual Virtual 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy Attendance Colloquy CQ500 Section 1 Spring 2017 0 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy Attendance Colloquy CQ500 Section 2 Spring 2017 0 Virtual Virtual 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Sarah Blair
MTS Thesis Coloquy CQ650 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Sarah Blair
MTS Thesis Coloquy CQ650 Section 2 Spring 2017 3 Virtual Virtual 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Sarah Blair
New Church Development: Post Launch Evangelism EV641 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Online Online Online Rosario Picardo
Online Master Student Orientation Seminary Skills SS500 Section 1 Spring 2017 0 Online Online Online Marc Bostwick
Pastoral Care and Aging Pastoral Care PC610 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Intensive Spring Intensive C2 6/26 – 6/29 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
6/30 – 8:30am – 3:30pm
Peggy Garrison
Pastoral Identity and Context Pastoral Theology MP510 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Online Online Online Michael Henry
Preparing to Preach Preaching and Worship PW501 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Intensive Spring Intensive C2 6/26 – 6/29 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
6/30 – 8:30am – 3:30pm
Joni Sancken
Principles and Practices of Supervision Administration AD512 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Intensive Spring Intensive C2 6/26 – 6/29 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
6/30 – 8:30am – 3:30pm
Debbie Roth
The Pentateuch Old Testament OT602 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Dayton Wednesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Thomas Dozeman
The Pentateuch Old Testament OT602 Section 2 Spring 2017 3 Virtual Wednesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Thomas Dozeman
Theories of Personality Pastoral Care PC604 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Online Online Online Jerome Stevenson
United Methodist History, Doctrine & Polity 2 Denominational DN506 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Dayton Tuesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Luther Oconer
United Methodist History, Doctrine & Polity 2 Denominational DN506 Section 2 Spring 2017 3 Dayton Online Online Luther Oconer
United Methodist History, Doctrine and Polity 2 Denominational DN506 Section 3 Spring 2017 3 Intensive Spring Intensive A1 1/9 – 1/12 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
1/13 – 8:30am – 3:30pm
Luther Oconer
United Methodist History, Doctrine and Polity 2 – Spanish Denonminational DN506-SP Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Online Online Online TBD
Web Design and Digital Ministry Media Minstry MM530 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Online Online Online Phyllis Ennist
Work of Worship Preaching and Worship PW504 Section 1 Spring 2017 3 Dayton Tuesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Joni Sancken
Work of Worship Preaching and Worship PW504 Section 2 Spring 2017 3 Online Online Online Jonathan Powers
Work of Worship Preaching and Worship PW504 Section 3 Spring 2017 3 Intensive Spring Intensive A1 1/9 – 1/12 – 8:30am – 6:00pm
1/13 – 8:30am – 3:30pm
Richard Eslinger

Fall Academic Year: 2017/2018
Course Course Offering Credit Hours Location Meeting Day Meeting Time Instructor
Church Stewardship and Finance Administration AD510 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online David Bell
Leadership for Ministry Administration AD511 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Master Intensive / Dayton Fall Intensive A2 8/7-8/10 8:30 pm – 6:30 pm (EST)
8/11 8:30 pm – 3:30 pm (EST)
Sue Nilson Kibbey
Ministry in the City Administration AD516 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Master Intensive / Dayton Fall Intensive A3 9/5 1:00 pm – 7:30 pm (EST)
9/6-9/9 8:30 am – 6:00 pm (EST)
Peter Matthews
Low Impact Hebrew and Greek Bible BI501 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Master Intensive / Dayton Master Intensive A3 9/5 1:00 pm – 7:30 pm (EST)
9/6-9/9 8:30 am – 6:00 pm (EST)
Anthony Le Donne
The Holy Spirit in Scripture Bible BI610 Section 1 3 Dayton Tuesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm (EST) David Watson
The Holy Spirit in Scripture Bible BI610 Section 2 3 Virtual Tuesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm (EST) David Watson
History of Christianity 1 Church History CH504 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Tuesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm (EST) Justus Hunter
History of Christianity 1 Church History CH504 Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Justus Hunter
History of Christianity 1 Church History CH504 Section 3 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Wendy Deichmann
History of Christianity 1 Church History CH504 Section 4 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Wendy Deichmann
American Christianity Church History CH608 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Wendy Deichmann
Holiness, Pentecostal, and Charismatic Renewal Movements Church History CH616 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Luther Oconer
Reformed History and Theology Church History CH659 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Adam Wirrig
Foundations for Church Renewal Church Renewal CR510 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Tuesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm (EST) Peter Bellini
Foundations for Church Renewal Church Renewal CR510 Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Charles Gutenson
Foundations for Church Renewal Church Renewal CR510 Section 3 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Charles Gutenson
Renewal Theology Church Renewal CR616 Section 1 Fall 2017 Dayton Wednesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Peter Bellini
Renewal Theology Church Renewal CR616 Section 2 Fall 2017 Virtual Wednesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Peter Bellini
Charismatic Ministry and Practice 1 Church Renewal CR619 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Randy Clark
Church Renewal Seminar: Holy Spirit Seminar Church Renewal CR671 Section 1 Fall 2017 1 Dayton Dayton TBD Peter Bellini
Church Renewal Seminar: Holy Spirit Seminar Church Renewal CR673 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Dayton TBD Peter Bellini
MTS Colloquy Attendance Colloquy CQ500 Section 1 Fall 2017 0 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy Attendance Colloquy CQ500 Section 2 Fall 2017 0 Virtual Virtual 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 1 Colloquy CQ520 Section 1 Fall 2017 1 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 1 Colloquy CQ520 Section 2 Fall 2017 1 Virtual Virtual 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 2 Colloquy CQ521 Section 1 Fall 2017 1 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 2 Colloquy CQ521 Section 2 Fall 2017 1 Virtual Virtual 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 3: Thesis Proposal Colloquy CQ620 Section 1 Fall 2017 1 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 3: Thesis Proposal Colloquy CQ620 Section 2 Fall 2017 1 Virtual Virtual 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 4: Thesis Completion Colloquy CQ621 Section 1 Fall 2017 1 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Sarah Blair
MTS Colloquy 4: Thesis Completion Colloquy CQ621 Section 2 Fall 2017 1 Virtual Virtual 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Sarah Blair
MTS Thesis Colloquy CQ650 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Sarah Blair
MTS Thesis Colloquy CQ650 Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Virtual Virtual 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Sarah Blair
United Methodist History, Doctrine & Polity 1 Denominational DN505 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Tuesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Luther Oconer
United Methodist History, Doctrine & Polity 1 Denominational DN505 Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Luther Oconer
United History Methodist History, Doctrine and Polity 1 (Spanish) Denominational DN505-SP Section 1 Fall 2017 Online Online Online Juan Quintanilla
United Methodist History, Doctrine and Polity 2 Denominational DN506 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Master Intensive / Dayton Master Intensive A3 9/5 1:00 pm – 7:30 pm (EST)
9/6-9/9 8:30 am – 6:00 pm (EST)
Luther Oconer
Preparing for Board of Ordained Ministry Denominational DN602 Section 1 Fall 2017 1 Master Intensive / Dayton Master Intensive A2 TBD Greg Stover
Launching a New Church: Theory and Practice Evangelism EV640 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Rosario Picardo
Introduction to New Testament 1 New Testament NT521 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Wednesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Anthony Le Donne
Introduction to New Testament 1 New Testament NT521 Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Anthony Le Donne
Introduction to New Testament 1 New Testament NT521 Section 3 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Presian Burroughs
Introduction to New Testament 1 New Testament NT521 Section 4 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Presian Burroughs
Introduction to Old Testament 1 Old Testament OT504 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Tuesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Thomas Dozeman
Introduction to Old Testament 1 Old Testament OT504 Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Vanessa Ward
Introduction to Old Testament 1 Old Testament OT504 Section 3 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Vanessa Ward
Introduction to Old Testament 1 Old Testament OT504 Section 4 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Thomas Dozeman
Hebrew 1 Old Testament OT511 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Wednesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm (EST) Thomas Dozeman
Hebrew 1 Old Testament OT511 Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Virtual Wednesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm (EST) Thomas Dozeman
Introduction to Pastoral Care Pastoral Care PC507 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Wednesday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Jerome Stevenson
Introduction to Pastoral Care Pastoral Care PC507 Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Jerome Stevenson
Introduction to Pastoral Care Pastoral Care PC507 Section 3 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Jerome Stevenson
Introduction to Pastoral Care Pastoral Care PC507 Section 4 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Jerome Stevenson
Pastoral Care During Life Transitions Pastoral Care PC620 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Master Intensive / Dayton Fall Intensive A1 8/1-8/4 8:30 am – 6:30 pm (EST)
8/5 8:30 am – 3:30 pm (EST)
TBD
Clinical Pastoral Education Pastoral Care PC705 Section 1 Fall 2017 5 Dayton n/a n/a Daniel Gildner
Applied Pastoral Theology Pastoral Theology MP511 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Michael Henry
MPTh Intensive Seminar: Thinking Theologically Pastoral Theology MP601 Section 1 Fall 2017 4 MPTh/DMin Intensive MPTh Intensive 8:00 am – 6:30 pm (EST) TBD
Formation 1A Practical Theology PT510a Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Daniel Gildner
Formation 1A Practical Theology PT510a Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Wednesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm (EST) Daniel Gildner
Formation 1A Practical Theology PT510a Section 3 Fall 2017 3 Master Intensive / Dayton Fall Intensive A3 9/6-9/9 8:30 am – 6:00 pm (EST) Daniel Gildner
Formation 2A Practical Theology PT511a Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Daniel Gildner
Formation 2A Practical Theology PT511a Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Wednesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 m (EST) Daniel Gildner
Formation 2A Practical Theology PT511a Section 3 Fall 2017 3 Master Intensive / Dayton Fall Intensive A1 8/1 – 11:00 am – 6:00 pm (EST)
8/2 – 8/4 8:30 am – 6:00 pm (EST)
8/5 – 8:30am – 2:00pm (EST)
Daniel Gildner
Formation 3 Practical Theology PT610 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm (EST) Daniel Gildner
Formation 3 Practical Theology PT610 Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Wednesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm (EST) Daniel Gildner
Formation 3 Practical Theology PT610 Section 3 Fall 2017 3 Master Intensive / Dayton Fall Intensive A1 8/1 – 11:00 am – 6:00 pm (EST)
8/2 – 8/4 8:30 am – 6:00 pm (EST)
8/5 – 8:30am – 2:00pm (EST)
Formation Retreat
Preparing to Preach Preaching and Worship PW501 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Tuesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm (EST) Trent Hayes
Preparing to Preach Preaching and Worship PW501 Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Master Intensive / Dayton Fall Intensive A3 9/5 1:00 pm – 7:30 pm (EST)
9/6-9/9 8:30 am – 6:00 pm (EST)
Michael Slaughter
UM Worship Preaching and Worship PW510 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Master Intensive / Dayton Fall Intensive A2 8/7-8/10 8:30 am – 6:30 pm (EST)
8/11 8:30 am – 3:30 pm (EST)
Jonathan Powers
Summer Preaching Seminar Preaching and Worship PW623 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Master Intensive / Dayton Fall Intensive A2 TBD Richard Eslinger/Paul Scott Wilson
Online Master Student Orientation Seminary Skills SS500 Section 1 Fall 2017 0 Online Online Online Marc Bostwick
On Campus Student Orientation Seminary Skills SS501 Section 1 Fall 2017 0 Master Intensive / Dayton Fall Intensive A3 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm (EST) Dean Blimline
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 1 Fall 2017 0 Online Online Online Advisor
MTS Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS602 Section 1 Fall 2017 0 Online Online Online Advisor
MACM Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS603 Section 1 Fall 2017 0 Online Online Online Advisor
MDiv Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 1 Fall 2017 0 Online Online Online Advisor
MTS Final Advising Seminary Skills SS702 Section 1 Fall 2017 0 Online Online Online Advisor
MACM Final Advising Seminary Skills SS703 Section 1 Fall 2017 0 Online Online Online Advisor
The Craft of Theological Thinking, Reading, and Writing Theology TH500 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Wednesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm (EST) Bradley Burroughs
The Craft of Theological Thinking, Reading, and Writing Theology TH500 Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Virtual Wednesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm (EST) Bradley Burroughs
Doctrine of the Holy Spirit Theology TH601 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Tuesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm (EST) Andrew Park
Doctrine of the Holy Spirit Theology TH601 Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Virtual Tuesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm (EST) Andrew Park
Systematic Theology Theology TH702 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Dayton Wednesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Andrew Park
Systematic Theology Theology TH702 Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Charles Gutenson
Systematic Theology Theology TH702 Section 3 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Charles Gutenson
Methods if Interreligious Encounter World Religions WR601 Section 1 Fall 2017 3 Online Online Online Lisa Hess
Methods if Interreligious Encounter World Religions WR601 Section 2 Fall 2017 3 Master Intensive / Dayton Fall Intensive A2 8/7-8/10 8:30 am – 6:30 pm (EST)
8/11 8:30 am – 3:30 pm (EST)
Peter Bellini
Immersion Experience World Religions WR602 Section 1 Fall 2017 0 Immersion Trip Immersion Trip TBD Peter Bellini
Immersion Experience World Religions WR602 Section 2 Fall 2017 0 Immersion Trip Immersion Trip TBD Lisa Hess

Spring Academic Year: 2017/2018
 

Course Course Offering Credit Hours Location Dates Meeting Day Meeting Time Instructor
Church Stewardship and Finance Administration AD510 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Master Intensive / Dayton 6/25/2018 – 6/29/2018 Pre-work begins 5/22/2018. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive C1 June 19-23, 2018 Tu-Fri 8:30-6:00, Sat – 8:30-3:30 Harold Stockman/Michael Miller
Principles and Practices of Supervision Administration AD512 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Master Intensive / Dayton 6/25/2018 – 6/29/2018 Pre-work begins 5/28/2018. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive C2 June 25-29, 2018 M-Th 8:30-6:00, Fri – 8:30-3:30 Debbie Roth
Theological Reflection in Supervision Administration AD612 Section 1 Spring 2018 Master Intensive / Dayton 1/8/2018 – 1/12/2018 Pre-work begins 12/11/2017. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive A1 Jan 8-12, 2018 M-Th 8:30-6:00, Fri – 8:30 – 3:30 Marilyn Evans
Out of Poverty Administration AD620 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Master Intensive / Dayton 6/19/2018 – 6/23/2018 Pre-work begins 5/22/2018. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive C1 June 19-23, 2018 Tu-Fri 8:30-6:00, Sat – 8:30-3:30 TBD
The Holy Spirit in Scripture Bible BI610 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Tuesday 9:00am-12:00pm David Watson
The Holy Spirit in Scripture Bible BI610 Section 2 Spring 2018 3 Virtual Classroom 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Tuesday 9:00am-12:00pm David Watson
The Holy Spirit in Scripture Bible BI610 Section 3 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online David Watson
God’s Creation: Biblical, Theological, and Practical Bible BI612 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Master Intensive / Dayton 6/25/2018 – 6/29/2018 Pre-work begins 5/28/2018. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive C2 June 25-29, 2018 M-Th 8:30-6:00, Fri – 8:30-3:30 Presian Burroughs
Introduction to Christian Education Christian Education CE526 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Master Intensive / Dayton 1/8/2018 – 1/12/2018 Pre-work begins 12/11/2017. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive A1 Jan 8-12, 2018 M-Th 8:30-6:00, Fri – 8:30 – 3:30 TBD
Renewal Ministry and Practice Chruch Renewal CR617 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm Peter Bellini
Renewal Ministry and Practice Chruch Renewal CR617 Section 2 Spring 2018 3 Virtual 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm Peter Bellini
History of Christianity 2 Church History CH505 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Tuesday 9:00am-12:00pm Wendy Deichmann
History of Christianity 2 Church History CH505 Section 2 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Wendy Deichmann
History of Christianity 2 Church History CH505 Section 3 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Adam Wirrig
History of Christianity 2 Church History CH505 Section 4 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Adam Wirrig
Missional Church Church Renewal CR512 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Hybrid 6/25/2018 – 6/29/2018 Pre-work begins 5/22/2018. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive C1 June 19-23, 2018 Tu-Fri 8:30-6:00, Sat – 8:30-3:30 Michael Slaughter
Charismatic Ministry and Practice 2 Church Renewal CR620 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Randy Clark
MTS Colloquy Attendance Colloquy CQ500 Section 1 Spring 2018 0 Dayton 2/12, 3/12, 4/9, 5/7 Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Adam Wirrig
MTS Colloquy Attendance Colloquy CQ500 Section 2 Spring 2018 0 Virtual 2/12, 3/12, 4/9, 5/7 Virtual 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Adam Wirrig
MTS Colloquy 1 Colloquy CQ520 Section 1 Spring 2018 1 Dayton 2/12, 3/12, 4/9, 5/7 Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Adam Wirrig
MTS Colloquy Colloquy CQ520 Section 2 Spring 2018 1 Virtual 2/12, 3/12, 4/9, 5/7 Virtual 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Adam Wirrig
MTS Colloquy 2 Colloquy CQ521 Section 1 Spring 2018 1 Dayton 2/12, 3/12, 4/9, 5/7 Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Adam Wirrig
MTS Colloquy 2 Colloquy CQ521 Section 2 Spring 2018 1 Virtual 2/12, 3/12, 4/9, 5/7 Virtual 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Adam Wirrig
MTS Colloquy 3: Thesis Proposal Colloquy CQ620 Section 1 Spring 2018 1 Dayton 2/12, 3/12, 4/9, 5/7 Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Adam Wirrig
MTS Colloquy 3: Thesis Proposal Colloquy CQ620 Section 2 Spring 2018 1 Virtual 2/12, 3/12, 4/9, 5/7 Virtual 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Adam Wirrig
MTS Colloquy 4: Thesis Completion Colloquy CQ621 Section 1 Spring 2018 0 Dayton 2/12, 3/12, 4/9, 5/7 Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Adam Wirrig
MTS Colloquy 4: Thesis Completion Colloquy CQ621 Section 2 Spring 2018 0 Virtual 2/12, 3/12, 4/9, 5/7 Virtual 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Adam Wirrig
MTS Thesis Coloquy CQ650 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Dayton 2/12, 3/12, 4/9, 5/7 Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Adam Wirrig
MTS Thesis Coloquy CQ650 Section 2 Spring 2018 3 Virtual 2/12, 3/12, 4/9, 5/7 Virtual 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Adam Wirrig
United Methodist History Denominational DN511 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Master Intensive / Dayton 1/8/2018 – 1/12/2018 Pre-work begins 12/11/2017. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive A1 Jan 8-12, 2018 M-Th 8:30-6:00, Fri – 8:30 – 3:30 Wendy Deichmann
United Methodist Doctrine & Polity Denominational DN512 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Tuesday 6:30pm-9:30pm Luther Oconer
United Methodist Doctrine & Polity Denominational DN512 Section 2 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Luther Oconer
Baptist Polity and History Denominational DN522 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online TBD
United Methodist Doctrine and Polity – Spanish Denonminational DN512-SP Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Juan Quintanilla
Introduction to Christian Ethics Ethics ET501 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Wednesday 9:00am-12:00pm Bradley Burroughs
Introduction to Christian Ethics Ethics ET501 Section 2 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Charles Gutenson
Introduction to Christian Ethics Ethics ET501 Section 3 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Charles Gutenson
Ministerial Sexual Ethics Ethics ET504 Section 1 Spring 2018 1 Master Intensive / Dayton 6/30/2018 Pre-work begins 6/3/2018. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive C2 June 25-29, 2018 8:00 am – 5:00 pm Brian Maguire
Foundations for Evangelism Evangelism EV501 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Wednesday 6:30pm – 9:30pm Peter Bellini
Foundations for Evangelism Evangelism EV501 Section 2 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Peter Bellini
Foundations for Evangelism Evangelism EV501 Section 3 3 Master Intensive / Dayton 6/25/2018 – 6/29/2018 Pre-work begins 5/28/2017. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive C2 June 25-29, 2018 M-Th 8:30-6:00, Fri – 8:30-3:30 Peter Bellini
New Church Development: Post Launch Evangelism EV641 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Rosario Picardo
Evangelism Seminar: Church Planting Evangelism EV661 Section 1 Spring 2018 1 Hybrid 2/27/2018 – 3/1/2018 Exponential Church Planting Conference, Orlando FL – Attendance at conference is required. Students must register themselves for conference. Tuesday – Thursday TBD Rosario Picardo
Evangelism Seminar: Church Planting Evangelism EV663 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Hybrid 2/27/2018 – 3/1/2018 Exponential Church Planting Conference, Orlando FL – Attendance at conference is required. Students must register themselves for conference. Tuesday – Thursday TBD Rosario Picardo
Web Design and Digital Ministry Media Minstry MM530 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Phyllis Ennist
Introduction to New Testament 2 New Testament NT522 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Wednesday 6:30pm-9:30pm Presian Burroughs
Introduction to New Testament 2 New Testament NT522 Section 2 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Presian Burroughs
Introduction to New Testament 2 New Testament NT522 Section 3 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Anthony Le Donne
Introduction to New Testament 2 New Testament NT522 Section 4 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Anthony Le Donne
New Testament and Suffering New Testament NT648 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Anthony Le Donne
Introduction to Old Testament 2 Old Testament OT505 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Tuesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Vanessa Ward
Introduction to Old Testament 2 Old Testament OT505 Section 2 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Vivian Johnson
Introduction to Old Testament 2 Old Testament OT505 Section 3 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Mark Boda
Introduction to Old Testament 2 Old Testament OT505 Section 4 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Mark Boda
Hebrew 2 Old Testament OT611 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Wednesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Rachel Magdelene
Hebrew 2 Old Testament OT611 Section 2 Spring 2018 3 Virtual 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Wednesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Rachel Magdelene
Pastoral Theology Pastoral Care PC601 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Master Intensive / Dayton 6/25/2018 – 6/29/2018 Pre-work begins 5/28/2018. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive C2 June 25-29, 2018 M-Th 8:30-6:00, Fri – 8:30-3:30 Jerome Stevenson
Death and Grief Pastoral Care PC612 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Peter Bellini
Clinical Pastoral Education Pastoral Care PC705 Section 1 Spring 2018 5 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 n/a n/a Daniel Gildner
MPTh Intensive: Academic Virture Pastoral Theology MP501 Section 1 Spring 2018 4 DMin/MMin Intensive 1/22/2018 – 1/26/2018 DMin/MMin Intensive 8:00 am – 8:00 pm Bradley Burroughs
Formation 1B Practical Theology PT510B Section 1 Spring 2018 0 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/19/2018 (Formation 1A & 1B sequence requires the completion of 300 hours of supervised field work) Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Daniel Gildner
Formation 1B Practical Theology PT510B Section 3 Spring 2018 0 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/19/2018 (Formation 1A & 1B sequence requires the completion of 300 hours of supervised field work) Online Online Daniel Gildner
Formation 2B Practical Theology PT511B Section 1 Spring 2018 0 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/19/2018 Formation 2A & 2B sequence requires the completion of 200 hours of supervised field work Monday 6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Daniel Gildner
Formation 2B Practical Theology PT511b Section 2 Spring 2018 0 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/19/2018 (Formation 12 & 2B sequence requires the completion of 300 hours of supervised field work Wednesday 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Daniel Gildner
Formation 2B Practical Theology PT511B Section 3 Spring 2018 0 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/19/2018 (Formation 2A & 2B sequence requires the completion of 300 hours of supervised field work). Online Online Daniel Gildner
MMin Formation 1 Practical Theology PT520 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 DMin/MMin Intensive 1/22/2018 – 1/26/2018 DMin/MMin Intensive 8:00 am – 8:00 pm Daniel Gildner
Preparing to Preach Preaching and Worship PW501 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Master Intensive / Dayton 6/25/2018 – 6/29/2018 Pre-work begins 5/28/2018. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive C2 June 25-29, 2018 Tu-Fri 8:30-6:00, Sat – 8:30-3:30 Joni Sancken
Introduction to African American Preaching Preaching and Worship PW502 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Master Intensive / Dayton 6/19/2018 – 6/23/2018 Pre-work begins 5/22/2018. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive C1 June 19-23, 2018 Tu-Fri 8:30-6:00, Sat – 8:30-3:30 Frank Thomas
Work of Worship Preaching and Worship PW504 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Tuesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm Joni Sancken
Work of Worship Preaching and Worship PW504Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Richard Eslinger
Preaching Across the Bible Preaching and Worship PW614 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Joni Sancken
Online Master Student Orientation Seminary Skills SS500 Section 1 Spring 2018 0 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Marc Bostwick
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 1 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Justus Hunter
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 10 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Peter Bellini
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 11 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Joni Sancken
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 12 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Jerome Stevenson
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 13 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Leroy Cothran
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 2 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Scott Kisker
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 3 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Anthony Le Donne
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 4 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Andrew Park
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 5 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Presian Burroughs
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 6 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Thomas Dozeman
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 7 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Wendy Deichmann
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 8 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Vivian Johnson
MDiv Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS601 Section 9 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Lisa Hess
MTS Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS602 Section 1 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Adam Wirrig
MACM Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS603 Section 1 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Lisa Hess
MACM Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS603 Section 2 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Andrew Park
MACM Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS603 Section 3 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Leroy Cothran
MACM Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS603 Section 4 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Vivian Johnson
MACM Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS603 Section 5 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Presian Burroughs
MACM Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS603 Section 6 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Justus Hunter
MACM Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS603 Section 7 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Luther Oconer
MACM Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS603 Section 8 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Wendy Deichmann
MACM Mid-Program Evaluation Seminary Skills SS603 Section 9 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Peter Bellini
MDiv Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 1 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Justus Hunter
MDiv Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 10 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Peter Bellini
MDiv Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 11 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Joni Sancken
MDiv Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 12 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Jerome Stevenson
MDiv Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 13 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Leroy Cothran
MDiv Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 2 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Scott Kisker
MDiv Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 3 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Anthony Le Donne
MDiv Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 4 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Andrew Park
MDiv Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 5 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Presian Burroughs
MDiv Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 6 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Thomas Dozeman
MDiv Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 7 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Wendy Deichmann
MDiv Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 8 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Vivian Johnson
MDiv Final Advising Seminary Skills SS701 Section 9 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Lisa Hess
MTS Final Advising Seminary Skills SS702 Section 1 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Adam Wirrig
MACM Final Advising Seminary Skills SS703 Section 1 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Lisa Hess
MACM Final Advising Seminary Skills SS703 Section 2 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Andrew Park
MACM Final Advising Seminary Skills SS703 Section 3 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Leroy Cothran
MACM Final Advising Seminary Skills SS703 Section 4 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Vivian Johnson
MACM Final Advising Seminary Skills SS703 Section 5 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Presian Burroughs
MACM Final Advising Seminary Skills SS703 Section 6 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Justus Hunter
MACM Final Advising Seminary Skills SS703 Section 7 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Luther Oconer
MACM Final Advising Seminary Skills SS703 Section 8 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Wendy Deichmann
MACM Final Advising Seminary Skills SS703 Section 9 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Peter Bellini
MPTh Final Advising Seminary Skills SS704 Section 1 Spring 1 Spring 2018 0 Online 1/8/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Vivian Johnson
The Craft of Theological Thinking, Reading, and Writing Theology TH500 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Bradley Burroughs
Introduction to Theology Theology TH502 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Wednesday 9:00am-12:00pm Andrew Park
Introduction to Theology Theology TH502 Section 2 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Andrew Park
Introduction to Theology Theology TH502 Section 3 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Justus Hunter
Introduction to Theology Theology TH502 Section 4 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Justus Hunter
War and Violence in Christian Thought Theology TH611 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Master Intensive / Dayton 1/8/2018 – 1/12/2018 Pre-work begins 12/11/2017. Must register prior to pre-work start date. Spring Intensive A1 Jan 8-12, 2018 M-Th 8:30-6:00, Fri – 8:30 – 3:30 Bradley Burroughs
Christian Mystics Theology TH619 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Wednesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm Andrew Park
Christian Mystics Theology TH619 Section 2 Spring 2018 3 Virtual 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Wednesday 2:00pm – 5:00pm Andrew Park
Methods of Interreligious and Intercultural Encounter World Religions WR601 Section 1 Spring 2018 3 Dayton 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Tuesday 9:00 am – 12:00 pm Lisa Hess
Methods of Interreligious and Intercultural Encounter World Religions WR601 Section 2 Spring 2018 3 Online 2/5/2018 – 5/11/2018 Online Online Lisa Hess
Immersion Experience World Religions WR602 Section 1 Spring 2018 0 Immersion Trip TBD Immersion Trip TBD Peter Bellini
Immersion Experience World Religions WR602 Section 2 Spring 2018 0 Immersion Trip TBD Immersion Trip TBD Lisa Hess

Booklists

Fall Academic Year: 2017/2018
Course Section Faculty Booklist
AD510 – Church Stewardship and Finance Section 1 Bell DOWNLOAD
AD510 – Church Stewardship and Finance Section 2 Bell DOWNLOAD
AD511 – Leadership for Ministry Section 1 Kibbey DOWNLOAD
AD516 – Ministry in the City Section 1 Matthews DOWNLOAD
BI501 – Low Impact Hebrew and Greek Section 1 Le Donne DOWNLOAD
BI622 – Wesleyan Biblical Interpretation Section 1 Watson Unavailable
CH504 – History of Christianity I Section 1 Hunter DOWNLOAD
CH504 – History of Christianity I Section 2 Hunter DOWNLOAD
CH504 – History of Christianity I Section 3 Deichmann DOWNLOAD
CH504 – History of Christianity I Section 4 Deichmann DOWNLOAD
CH504 – History of Christianity I Section 5 Hunter DOWNLOAD
CH608 – American Christianity Section 1 Deichmann DOWNLOAD
CH616 – Holiness, Pentecostal, Charismatic Renewal Movements Section 1 Oconer DOWNLOAD
CH659 – Reformed History and Theology Section 1 Wirrig DOWNLOAD
CQ500 – MTS Colloquy Attendance Section 1 Blair Unavailable
CQ500 – MTS Colloquy Attendance Section 2 Blair Unavailable
CQ520 – MTS Colloquy Section 1 Blair DOWNLOAD
CQ520 – MTS Colloquy Section 2 Blair DOWNLOAD
CQ520 – MTS Colloquy Section 3 Blair DOWNLOAD
CQ521 – MTS Colloquy 2 Section 1 Blair Unavailable
CQ521 – MTS Colloquy 2 Section 2 Blair Unavailable
CQ620 – MTS Thesis Proposal Section 1 Blair Unavailable
CQ620 – MTS Thesis Proposal Section 2 Blair Unavailable
CQ621 – MTS Thesis Completion Section 1 Blair Unavailable
CQ621 – MTS Thesis Completion Section 2 Blair Unavailable
CR510 – Foundations for Church Renewal Section 1 Bellini DOWNLOAD
CR510 – Foundations for Church Renewal Section 2 Gutenson DOWNLOAD
CR510 – Foundations for Church Renewal Section 3 Gutenson DOWNLOAD
CR616 – Renewal Theology Section 1 Bellini DOWNLOAD
CR616 – Renewal Theology Section 2 Bellini DOWNLOAD
CR619 – Charismatic Ministry and Practice 1 Section 1 R. Clark DOWNLOAD
CR673 – Church Renewal Seminar: Holy Spirit Seminar Section 1 Bellini DOWNLOAD
DN505 – United Methodist History, Doctrine and Polity I Section 1 Oconer DOWNLOAD
DN505 – United Methodist History, Doctrine, and Polity I Section 2 Oconer DOWNLOAD
DN506 – United Methodist History, Doctrine and Polity II Section 1 Oconer DOWNLOAD
DN505-SP – United Methodist History, Doctrine, and Polity 1 (Spanish) Section 1 Quintanilla DOWNLOAD
DN602 – Preparing for the Board of Ordained Ministry Section 1 Stover DOWNLOAD
EV640 – Launching a New Church: Theory and Practice Section 1 Picardo DOWNLOAD
MP502 – Intensive Seminar: Research and Writing Section 1 B. Burroughs Unavailable
MP511 – Applied Pastoral Theology Section 1 Henry Unavailable
MP601 – Intensive Seminary: Thinking Theologically Section 1 B. Burroughs DOWNLOAD
NT521 – Intro to New Testament I Section 1 Le Donne DOWNLOAD
NT521 – Intro to New Testament I Section 2 Le Donne DOWNLOAD
NT521 – Intro to New Testament I Section 3 P. Burroughs DOWNLOAD
NT521 – Intro to New Testament I Section 4 P. Burroughs DOWNLOAD
OT504 – Intro to Old Testament I Section 1 Dozeman DOWNLOAD
OT504 – Intro to Old Testament I Section 2 Ward DOWNLOAD
OT504 – Intro to Old Testament I Section 3 Ward DOWNLOAD
OT504 – Intro to Old Testament I Section 4 Dozeman DOWNLOAD
OT504 – Intro to Old Testament I Section 5 Dozeman DOWNLOAD
OT511 – Hebrew 1 Section 1 Dozeman DOWNLOAD
OT511 – Hebrew 1 Section 2 Dozeman DOWNLOAD
PC507 – Introduction to Pastoral Care Section 1 Stevenson DOWNLOAD
PC507 – Introduction to Pastoral Care Section 2 Stevenson DOWNLOAD
PC507 – Introduction to Pastoral Care Section 3 Stevenson DOWNLOAD
PC507 – Introduction to Pastoral Care Section 4 Stevenson DOWNLOAD
PT510a – Formation 1a Section 1 Gildner DOWNLOAD
PT510a – Formation 1a Section 2 Gildner DOWNLOAD
PT510a – Formation 1a Section 3 Gildner DOWNLOAD
PT511a – Formation 2a Section 1 Gildner DOWNLOAD
PT511a – Formation 2a Section 2 Gildner DOWNLOAD
PT511a – Formation 2a Section 3 Gildner DOWNLOAD
PT515 – MMin Formation 1 Section 1 Gildner Unavailable
PT610 – Formation 3 Section 1 Gildner DOWNLOAD
PT610 – Formation 3 Section 2 Gildner DOWNLOAD
PT610 – Formation 3 Section 3 Gildner DOWNLOAD
PW501 – Preparing to Preach Section 1 Hayes DOWNLOAD
PW501 – Preparing to Preach Section 2 Thomas DOWNLOAD
PW510 – United Methodist Worship Section 1 Powers DOWNLOAD
PW623 – Summer Preaching Seminar Section 1 Eslinger DOWNLOAD
TH500 – The Craft of Theological Thinking, Reading, and Writing Section 1 B. Burroughs DOWNLOAD
TH500 – The Craft of Theological Thinking, Reading, and Writing Section 2 B. Burroughs DOWNLOAD
TH601 – Doctrine of the Holy Spirit Section 1 Park DOWNLOAD
TH601 – Doctrine of the Holy Spirit Section 2 Park DOWNLOAD
TH702 – Systematic Theology Section 1 Park DOWNLOAD
TH702 – Systematic Theology Section 2 Gutenson DOWNLOAD
TH702 – Systematic Theology Section 3 Gutenson DOWNLOAD
WR601 – Methods of Interreligious and Intercultural Encounter Section 1 Hess DOWNLOAD
WR601 – Methods of Interreligious and Intercultural Encounter Section 2 Bellini DOWNLOAD

Spring Academic Year: 2017/2018
View Spring 2017/2018 booklists and pricing on United’s Cokesbury profile.

Course Section Faculty Booklist
AD510 – Church Stewardship and Finance Section 1 Stockman/Miller Unavailable
AD512 – Principles and Practices of Supervision Section 2 Roth Unavailable
AD612 – Theological Reflection & Supervisory Process Section 1 Evans Unavailable
AD620 – Out of Poverty Section 1 TBD Unavailable
BI610 – The Holy Spirit in Scripture Section 1 Watson Unavailable
BI610 – The Holy Spirit in Scripture Section 2 Watson Unavailable
BI610 – The Holy Spirit in Scripture Section 3 Watson Unavailable
BI612 – God’s Creation: Biblical, Theological, and Practical Foundations Section 1 P. Burroughs Unavailable
CE526 – Introduction to Christian Education Section 1 TBD Unavailable
CH505 – History of Christianity II Section 1 Deichmann Unavailable
CH505 – History of Christianity II Section 2 Deichmann Unavailable
CH505 – History of Christianity II Section 3 Wirrig Unavailable
CH505 – History of Christianity II Section 4 Wirrig Unavailable
CQ520 – MTS Colloquy Section 1 Wirrig Unavailable
CQ520 – MTS Colloquy Section 2 Wirrig Unavailable
CQ521 – MTS Colloquy 2 Section 1 Wirrig Unavailable
CQ521 – MTS Colloquy 2 Section 2 Wirrig Unavailable
CQ620 – MTS Thesis Proposal Section 1 Wirrig Unavailable
CQ620 – MTS Thesis Proposal Section 2 Wirrig Unavailable
CQ621 – MTS Thesis Completion Section 1 Wirrig Unavailable
CQ621 – MTS Thesis Completion Section 2 Wirrig Unavailable
CR512 – Missional Church Section 1 Slaughter Unavailable
CR617 – Renewal Ministry and Practice Section 1 Bellini Unavailable
CR617 – Renewal Ministry and Practice Section 2 Bellini Unavailable
CR620 – Charismatic Ministry and Practice 2 Section 1 Clark Unavailable
DN511 – United Methodist History Section 1 Deichmann Unavailable
DN512 – United Methodist Doctrine, and Polity Section 1 Oconer Unavailable
DN512 – United Methodist Doctrine and Polity Section 2 Oconer Unavailable
DN512SP – United Methodist Doctrine, and Polity (Spanish) Section 1 Quintanilla Unavailable
DN522 – Baptist Polity and History Section 1 TBD Unavailable
ET501 – Introduction to Christian Ethics Section 1 B. Burroughs Unavailable
ET501 – Introduction to Christian Ethics Section 2 Gutenson Unavailable
ET501 – Introduction to Christian Ethics Section 3 Gutenson Unavailable
ET504 – Ministerial Sexual Ethics Section 1 Maguire Unavailable
EV501 – Foundations for Evangelism Section 1 Bellini Unavailable
EV501 – Foundations for Evangelism Section 2 Bellini Unavailable
EV501 – Foundations for Evangelism Section 3 Bellini Unavailable
EV641 – New Church Developments: Post Launch Section 1 Picardo Unavailable
EV661 – Evangelism Seminar: Church Planting Section 1 Picardo Unavailable
EV663 – Evangelism Seminar: Church Planting Section 1 Picardo Unavailable
MM530 – Web Design and Digital Ministry Section 1 Ennist Unavailable
MP501 – Intensive Seminary: Academic Virtue Section 1 B. Burroughs Unavailable
NT522 – Intro to New Testament II Section 2 P. Burroughs Unavailable
NT522 – Intro to New Testament II Section 3 Le Donne Unavailable
NT522 – Intro to New Testament II Section 4 Le Donne Unavailable
NT648 – New Testament and Suffering Section 1 Le Donne Unavailable
OT505 – Intro to Old Testament I Section 1 Ward Unavailable
OT505 – Intro to Old Testament I Section 2 Johnson Unavailable
OT505 – Intro to Old Testament I Section 3 Boda Unavailable
OT505 – Intro to Old Testament I Section 4 Boda Unavailable
OT611 – Hebrew 2 Section 1 Magdalene Unavailable
OT611 – Hebrew 2 Section 2 Magdalene Unavailable
PC601 – Pastoral Theology Section 1 Stevenson Unavailable
PC612 – Death and Grief Section 1 Bellini Unavailable
PT510b – Formation 1b Section 1 Gildner Unavailable
PT510b – Formation 1b Section 3 Gildner Unavailable
PT511b – Formation 2b Section 1 Gildner Unavailable
PT511b – Formation 2b Section 2 Gildner Unavailable
PT511b – Formation 2b Section 3 Gildner Unavailable
PT520– MMin Formation 1 Section 1 Gildner Unavailable
PW501 – Preparing to Preach Section 1 Sancken Unavailable
PW502 – Introduction to African American Preaching Section 1 Thomas Unavailable
PW504 – Work of Worship Section1 Sancken Unavailable
PW504 – Work of Worship Section 1 Eslinger Unavailable
PW614 – Preaching Across the Bible Section 1 Sancken Unavailable
TH500 – The Craft of Theological Thinking, Reading, and Writing Section 1 B. Burroughs Unavailable
TH502 – Introduction to Theology Section 1 Park Unavailable
TH502 – Introduction to Theology Section 2 Park Unavailable
TH502 – Introduction to Theology Section 3 Hunter Unavailable
TH502 – Introduction to Theology Section 4 Hunter Unavailable
TH611 – War and Violence in Christian Thought Section 1 B. Burroughs Unavailable
TH619 – Christian Mystics Section 1 Park Unavailable
TH619 – Christian Mystics Section 2 Park Unavailable
WR601 – Methods of Interreligious and Intercultural Encounter Section 1 Hess Unavailable
WR601 – Methods of Interreligious and Intercultural Encounter Section 2 Hess Unavailable